Legislation
SECTION 7-740
Review of decisions of planning board
Village (VIL) CHAPTER 64, ARTICLE 7
§ 7-740 Review of decisions of planning board. Any officer,
department, board or bureau of the village, with the approval of the
board of trustees, or any person or persons, jointly or severally
aggrieved by any decision of the planning board concerning such plat or
the changing of the zoning regulations of such land, may bring a
proceeding to review in the manner provided by article seventy-eight of
the civil practice law and rules in a court of record on the ground that
such decision is illegal, in whole or in part. Such proceeding must be
commenced within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the
office of the village clerk.
Commencement of the proceeding shall stay proceedings upon the
decision appealed from.
If, upon the hearing, it shall appear to the court that testimony is
necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, it may take evidence
or appoint a referee to take such evidence as it may direct and report
the same to the court with his findings of fact and conclusions of law,
which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the
determination of the court shall be made. The court may reverse or
affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for
review.
Costs shall not be allowed against the planning board, unless it shall
appear to the court that it acted with gross negligence or in bad faith
or with malice in making the decision appealed from.
All issues in any proceeding under this section shall have preference
over all other civil actions and proceedings.