Legislation
SECTION 9-912
Propositions--submission and special election
Village (VIL) CHAPTER 64, ARTICLE 9
§ 9-912 Propositions--submission and special election. 1. The board of
trustees may, upon its own motion, and shall, upon the petition of at
least two hundred electors in villages containing a population of five
thousand or more; by at least one hundred fifty electors in villages
containing a population of at least three thousand and less than five
thousand; and by at least one hundred electors in villages containing a
population of one thousand and less than three thousand; and in villages
containing a population of less than one thousand, by electors numbering
at least ten percent of the number of voters registered for the last
general village election, cause a proposition on any of the questions
set forth in the following subdivision to be submitted at a regular or
special village election as such elections are defined in the election
law. If such petition request the holding of a referendum at a time
other than at such regular or special village election, such petition
must contain twice the number of signatures otherwise required. If such
petition does not request the holding of such a referendum, such
question shall be submitted at the next regular or special village
election for officers, held not less than thirty days after the filing
of such petition. If such petition requests the holding of a referendum
at a time other than at such regular or special village election, such
referendum shall be held no less than thirty, nor more than sixty, days
after the filing of such petition.
2. The questions which may or shall be submitted as propositions upon
petition or motion of the board of trustees, as hereinbefore provided,
are:
(a) Whether or not the area of the village should be diminished.
(b) Whether or not the village should be reincorporated.
(c) Whether or not the name of the village should be changed.
(d) Whether or not the month of the general village election should be
changed.
3. A special election for submission of a proposition shall be
noticed, conducted, canvassed and otherwise held in the same manner as a
general village election; provided, however, that a proposition for the
consolidation or dissolution of a village shall be noticed, conducted,
canvassed and otherwise held pursuant to, and in accordance with, the
provisions of article seventeen-A of the general municipal law.