Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
The board shall have full power and authority to determine all questions
in relation to the payment of claims presented to it for compensation
under the provisions of this chapter. The chair or board shall make or
cause to be made such investigation as it deems necessary, and upon
application of either party, shall order a hearing, and within thirty
days after a claim for compensation is submitted under this section, or
such hearing closed, shall make or deny an award, determining such claim
for compensation, and file the same in the office of the chair.
Immediately after such filing the chair shall send to the parties a copy
of the decision. Upon a hearing pursuant to this section either party
may present evidence and be represented by counsel. The decision of the
board shall be final as to all questions of fact, and, except as
provided in section twenty-three of this article, as to all questions of
law. Except as provided in section twenty-seven of this article, all
awards of the board shall draw simple interest from thirty days after
the making thereof at the rate provided in section five thousand four of
the civil practice law and rules. Whenever a hearing or proceeding for
the determination of a claim for compensation is begun before a referee,
pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, such hearing or proceeding
or any adjourned hearing thereon shall continue before the same referee
until a final determination awarding or denying compensation, except in
the absence, inability or disqualification to act of such referee, or
for other good cause, in which event such hearing or proceeding may be
continued before another referee by order of the chair or board.
2. (a) Notwithstanding subdivision one of this section, any claim for
compensation by (i) judges, conciliators, and managerial or confidential
employees of the workers' compensation board and state insurance fund
who are allocated to a grade M1 or above pursuant to section one hundred
thirty of the civil service law, (ii) the chair, vice-chair and members
of the workers' compensation board, and (iii) the executive director,
deputy executive directors and members of the board of commissioners of
the state insurance fund shall not be within the jurisdiction of the
workers' compensation board but instead shall be determined by a neutral
outside arbitration process as provided by regulations promulgated by
the chair. Such claims shall be filed in the same manner as any other
claim for compensation under this chapter.
(b) All issues and questions of law or fact pertaining to such claims
shall be resolved by the arbitrator appointed pursuant to this
paragraph. Arbitrators shall be appointed by the chair to adjudicate
claims under this paragraph. Such arbitrators shall have the same
powers and duties as those accorded referees under this chapter,
including powers delegated by the chair. The provisions of this chapter
shall be applicable to claims under this paragraph insofar as they are
not inconsistent herewith.
(c) An award or decision by an arbitrator pursuant to this paragraph
is deemed to be a final decision of the board except if review of such
decision is sought as provided in paragraph (d) of this subdivision. No
* * *