Legislation
SECTION 220
Penalties
Workers' Compensation (WKC) CHAPTER 67, ARTICLE 9
§ 220. Penalties. 1. Any employer who fails to make provision for
payment of disability or family leave benefits as required by section
* * *
medical care under the provisions of articles one to eight, inclusive,
of this chapter and from the list of podiatrists authorized to render
podiatric care under section thirteen-k of this chapter, and from the
list of chiropractors authorized to render chiropractic care under
section thirteen-l of this chapter the name of any physician or
podiatrist or chiropractor whom the chair or designee, pursuant to
section two hundred twenty-one of this article, shall find, after
reasonable investigation, has submitted to the employer or carrier or
chair in connection with any claim for disability benefits under this
article, a statement of disability that is not truthful and complete.
6. In addition to other penalties herein provided, any person who for
the purpose of obtaining any benefit or payment under this article or
for the purpose of influencing any determination regarding any benefit
payment, knowingly makes a false statement with regard to a material
fact, shall not be entitled to receive benefits with respect to the
disability claimed or any disability benefits during the period of
twelve calendar months thereafter; but this penalty shall not be applied
more than once with respect to each such offense.
7. All fines imposed under subdivisions one and three of this section,
except as herein otherwise provided, shall be paid directly and
immediately by the officer collecting the same to the chair, and be paid
into the state treasury, provided, however, that all such fines
collected by justices of the peace of towns and police justices of
villages shall be paid to the state comptroller in accordance with the
provisions of section twenty-seven of the town law.
8. (a) The head of a state or municipal department, board, commission
or office authorized or required by law to issue any permit for or in
connection with any work involving the employment of employees in
employment as defined in this article, and notwithstanding any general
or special statute requiring or authorizing the issue of such permits,
shall not issue such permit unless proof duly subscribed by an insurance
carrier is produced in a form satisfactory to the chair, that the
payment of disability benefits and after January first, two thousand
twenty-one, the payment of family leave benefits for all employees has
been secured as provided by this article. Nothing herein, however, shall
be construed as creating any liability on the part of such state or
municipal department, board, commission or office to pay any disability
benefits to any such employee if so employed.
(b) The head of a state or municipal department, board, commission or
office authorized or required by law to enter into any contract for or
in connection with any work involving the employment of employees in
employment as defined in this article, and notwithstanding any general
or special statute requiring or authorizing any such contract, shall not
enter into any such contract unless proof duly subscribed by an
insurance carrier is produced in a form satisfactory to the chair, that
the payment of disability benefits and after January first, two thousand
eighteen, the payment of family leave benefits for all employees has
been secured as provided by this article.