Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2017-04-21
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 35
Safety net
Workers' Compensation (WKC) CHAPTER 67, ARTICLE 2
§ 35. Safety net. 1. Return to work. (a) The commissioner of labor
will issue a report to the governor, the speaker of the assembly, the
majority leader of the senate, and the chairs of the labor, ways and
means and finance committees of the assembly and senate on or before
December first, two thousand seven, making recommendations as to how to
assure that workers categorized by the board as permanently partially
disabled return to gainful employment to the greatest extent
practicable. Such commissioner will consider administrative and
legislative remedies, and shall include estimates of cost in the report.
The report shall examine best practices and the laws of other
law. The report shall additionally examine return to work practices as
implemented by carriers, the state insurance fund, employers, and the
board. It shall also examine the relationship of vocational
rehabilitation to ultimate return to work.
(b) The commissioner of labor will be assisted by an advisory council
constituted of six persons appointed by the governor as follows:
(i) a representative of organized labor appointed upon recommendation
of the New York State American Federation of Labor-Congress of
Industrial Organizations;
(ii) a representative of the business community appointed upon
recommendation of the Business Council of New York State, Incorporated;
(iii) one person upon recommendation of the majority leader of the
senate;
(iv) one person upon recommendation of the speaker of the assembly;
and
(v) two other persons in the governor's discretion.
2. Total industrial disability. No provision of this article shall in
any way be read to derogate or impair current or future claimants'
existing rights to apply at any time to obtain the status of total
industrial disability under current case law.
3. Extreme hardship redetermination. In cases where the loss of
wage-earning capacity is greater than seventy-five percent, a claimant
may request, within the year prior to the scheduled exhaustion of
indemnity benefits under paragraph w of subdivision three of section
fifteen of this article, that the board reclassify the claimant to
permanent total disability or total industrial disability due to factors
reflecting extreme hardship.
4. Annual safety net reporting. The board, in conjunction with the
commissioner of labor and the superintendent of financial services,
shall track all claimants who have been awarded permanent partial
disability status and report annually on December first, beginning in
two thousand eight, to the governor, the speaker of the assembly, the
majority leader of the senate, and the chairs of the labor, ways and
means and finance committees of the assembly and senate:
(i) The number of said claimants who have:
(1) returned to gainful employment;
(2) been recategorized as being totally industrially disabled;
(3) remain subject to duration limitations set forth in paragraph w of
subdivision three of section fifteen of this article; and
(4) not returned to work, and whose indemnity payments have expired.
(ii) The additional steps the commissioner contemplates are necessary
to minimize the number of workers who have neither returned to work nor
been recategorized from permanent partial disability.