Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 50
Security for payment of compensation
Workers' Compensation (WKC) CHAPTER 67, ARTICLE 4
§ 50. Security for payment of compensation. An employer shall secure
compensation to his employees in one or more of the following ways:
1. By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation in
the state fund, or
2. By insuring and keeping insured the payment of such compensation
with any stock corporation, mutual corporation or reciprocal insurer
authorized to transact the business of workers' compensation insurance
in this state through a policy issued under the law of this state.
3. By furnishing satisfactory proof to the chair of his financial
ability to pay such compensation for himself, or to pay such
compensation on behalf of a group of employers in accordance with
subdivision ten of this section, in which case the chair shall require
the deposit with the chair of such securities as the chair may deem
necessary of the kind prescribed in subdivisions one, two, three, four
and five, and subparagraph (a) of paragraph three of subdivision seven
of section two hundred thirty-five of the banking law, or the deposit of
cash, or the filing of irrevocable letters of credit issued by a
qualified banking institution as defined by rules promulgated by the
chair or the filing of a bond of a surety company authorized to transact
business in this state, in an amount to be determined by the chair, or
the posting and filing as aforesaid of a combination of such securities,
cash, irrevocable letters of credit and surety bond in an amount to be
determined by the chair, to secure his liability to pay the compensation
provided in this chapter. Any such surety bond must be approved as to
form by the chair. If an employer or group of employers posts and files
a combination of securities, cash, irrevocable letters of credit and
* * *