Legislation
SECTION 123
Dangerous dogs
Agriculture & Markets (AGM) CHAPTER 69, ARTICLE 7
§ 123. Dangerous dogs. 1. Any person who witnesses an attack or
threatened attack, or in the case of a minor, an adult acting on behalf
* * *
police officer of the appropriate municipality. Such officer shall
immediately inform the complainant of his or her right to commence a
proceeding as provided in subdivision two of this section and, if there
is reason to believe the dog is a dangerous dog, the officer shall
forthwith commence such proceeding himself or herself.
2. Any person who witnesses an attack or threatened attack, or in the
case of a minor, an adult acting on behalf of such minor, may, and any
dog control officer or police officer as provided in subdivision one of
this section shall, make a complaint under oath or affirmation to any
municipal judge or justice of such attack or threatened attack.
Thereupon, the judge or justice shall immediately determine if there is
probable cause to believe the dog is a dangerous dog and, if so, shall
issue an order to any dog control officer, peace officer, acting
pursuant to his or her special duties, or police officer directing such
officer to immediately seize such dog and hold the same pending judicial
determination as provided in this section. Whether or not the judge or
justice finds there is probable cause for such seizure, he or she shall,
within five days and upon written notice of not less than two days to
the owner of the dog, hold a hearing on the complaint. The petitioner
shall have the burden at such hearing to prove the dog is a "dangerous
dog" by clear and convincing evidence. If satisfied that the dog is a
dangerous dog, the judge or justice shall then order neutering or
spaying of the dog, microchipping of the dog and one or more of the
following as deemed appropriate under the circumstances and as deemed
necessary for the protection of the public:
(a) evaluation of the dog by a certified applied behaviorist, a board
certified veterinary behaviorist, or another recognized expert in the
field and completion of training or other treatment as deemed
appropriate by such expert. The owner of the dog shall be responsible
for all costs associated with evaluations and training ordered under
this section;
(b) secure, humane confinement of the dog for a period of time and in
a manner deemed appropriate by the court but in all instances in a
manner designed to: (1) prevent escape of the dog, (2) protect the
public from unauthorized contact with the dog, and (3) to protect the
dog from the elements pursuant to section three hundred fifty-three-b of
this chapter. Such confinement shall not include lengthy periods of
tying or chaining;
* * *
(d) muzzling the dog whenever it is on public premises in a manner
that will prevent it from biting any person or animal, but that shall
not injure the dog or interfere with its vision or respiration; or
(e) maintenance of a liability insurance policy in an amount
determined by the court, but in no event in excess of one hundred
thousand dollars for personal injury or death resulting from an attack
by such dangerous dog.
3. Upon a finding that a dog is dangerous, the judge or justice may
order humane euthanasia or permanent confinement of the dog if one of
the following aggravating circumstances is established at the judicial
hearing held pursuant to subdivision two of this section:
(a) the dog, without justification, attacked a person causing serious
physical injury or death; or
(b) the dog has a known vicious propensity as evidenced by a previous
unjustified attack on a person, which caused serious physical injury or
death; or
(c) the dog, without justification, caused serious physical injury or
death to a companion animal, farm animal or domestic animal, and has, in
the past two years, caused unjustified physical injury or death to a
companion or farm animal as evidenced by a "dangerous dog" finding
pursuant to the provisions of this section.
An order of humane euthanasia shall not be carried out until expiration
of the thirty day period provided for in subdivision five of this
section for filing a notice of appeal, unless the owner of the dog has
* * *