Legislation
SECTION 258-B
Prompt payment for milk purchases; security funds; bonding of milk dealers
Agriculture & Markets (AGM) CHAPTER 69, ARTICLE 21
§ 258-b. Prompt payment for milk purchases; security funds; bonding of
* * *
into the fund and filing of the mandatory minimum surety bond, as
required herein, a milk dealer electing to participate in the fund may
apply to the commissioner for termination or adjustment of an existing
bond or the return or adjustment of any existing alternative security
filed with the commissioner. If there have been no prior purchases,
receipts or handling of milk by the dealer, such initial payment and the
amount of such bond shall be based upon an estimate of the purchases,
receipts or handling of milk by such dealer for the first six months
following entry into the fund. After the first six months, the
commissioner may adjust such bond and initial deposit so that the amount
of the initial deposit and bond are based upon the actual deliveries.
5. Claims against mandatory minimum surety bond and milk producers
security fund. (a) If the commissioner has reason to believe that a
licensed milk dealer who is participating in the milk producers security
fund has defaulted in making payments for milk to producers, the
commissioner shall give reasonable notice to the producers believed to
be affected to file verified claims and may fix a reasonable time within
which such claims must be filed. Upon learning of such default, the
commissioner shall immediately examine the records of the defaulting
dealer and shall identify the amounts which are reasonably estimated to
be owed to producers. Within sixty days of the receipt of a claim by a
producer and on the basis of such estimates, the commissioner may
authorize the comptroller to pay any such producer up to seventy-five
percent of such estimate. In connection with such payment, the
commissioner may make provisions for the recovery for the benefit of the
fund of any payments made pursuant to this paragraph.
(b) No claims against the producers security fund shall be allowed
for: (1) sales of milk to dealers not licensed by the state of New
York, or (2) sales of milk by a producer to a milk dealer subsequent to
its failure to pay within the time periods prescribed in subdivision two
of this section, where the commissioner finds, after due notice and
opportunity of hearing, that such extension of credit, whether direct or
indirect, to such milk dealer by the producer did not constitute a
reasonable exercise of business judgment, or (3) the value of milk
produced on farms not located in New York state. Claims shall be limited
to: (1) the price the claimant was required to be paid pursuant to the
milk marketing order under which the milk was pooled, if the claimant
did not pool the milk, or (2) the value of the milk as determined by the
commissioner pursuant to provisions of the milk marketing order under
which the milk was pooled, if the claimant pooled the milk, or (3) such
other price as determined by the commissioner as appropriate for milk
not pooled under a milk marketing order, and in no event shall a claim
be allowed for deliveries of milk in excess of the amount owed for milk
sold or delivered within the first forty consecutive day period for
which payment was not received from a dealer. Claims filed by a market
administrator may be allowed for amounts owed by a dealer to a producer
settlement or equalization fund of an order promulgated under section
two hundred fifty-eight-m or two hundred fifty-eight-n of this article,
or to a producer settlement or equalization fund of a federal milk
marketing order under which the milk is pooled.
(c) The commissioner shall examine the claims so filed, determine
after hearing upon reasonable notice to the claimant and to the
defaulting dealer the amount due upon such claims, and certify the
amount due each claimant, provided, however, that no hearing shall be
required with respect to a claim in which the defaulting dealer does not
dispute liability and the claimant and defaulting dealer agree and
stipulate to the amount found by the department to be payable on said
claim. In determining the amount payable on any claim against a surety
bond or the milk producers security fund, the commissioner may allocate
any payments for milk made by a milk dealer to a claimant subsequent to
its failure to pay within the prescribed time period, to the earliest
debt owed such claimant by the milk dealer. Any amounts determined to be
payable on a claim will be chargeable first against the mandatory
minimum surety bond and any additional surety bond or other security
filed pursuant to subdivision three of this section. In the event the
amount of the mandatory minimum surety bond and any additional surety
bond are not sufficient to pay the amount owed the producers for the
deliveries of milk made in the first forty consecutive days for which
payment was not received from a dealer, a claim against the producer's
security fund may be allowed in an amount not to exceed the difference
between the amount recoverable on such bonds, and the amount owed for
milk delivered in such applicable period.
(d) The commissioner's determination certifying the amount due each
claimant shall be final unless the defaulting milk dealer or the
claimant shall institute a proceeding pursuant to article seventy-eight
of the civil practice law and rules within thirty days from the date of
personal service of a copy of the written determination upon the milk
dealer and producer affected thereby. If after the expiration of the
thirty day period the commissioner's determination has not been stayed
by the supreme court in a proceeding instituted to review it, the
commissioner shall bring an action on the bond or bonds and proceed to
obtain from any other security filed funds with which to pay the claims
and, to the extent that such funds are insufficient to pay the amount
due, direct the comptroller to pay the claimants from the moneys
* * *