Legislation
SECTION 258-M
Orders fixing prices for milk and marketing agreements
Agriculture & Markets (AGM) CHAPTER 69, ARTICLE 21
§ 258-m. Orders fixing prices for milk and marketing agreements. 1.
Upon the petition of a producers' bargaining agency of the production
* * *
in any form included in the definition of milk as used in this article
whether by class, grade or use, it shall be unlawful for a milk dealer
to buy or offer to buy milk at any price less than such price or prices
as shall be applicable to the particular transaction, and no method or
device shall be lawful whereby milk is bought or sold or offered to be
bought or sold at a price less than such price, or prices, as shall be
applicable to the particular transaction, whether by a discount or
rebate, or free service, or advertising allowance, or a combined price
for such milk together with another commodity or commodities, or service
or services, which is less than the aggregate of the prices for the milk
and the price or prices for such other commodity or commodities, or
service or services, when sold or offered for sale separately or
otherwise.
8. It is the intent of the legislature that the instant, whenever that
may be, that the handling within the state by a milk dealer of milk
produced outside of the state becomes a subject of regulation by the
state, in the exercise of its police powers, the restrictions set forth
in this article respecting such milk so produced shall apply and the
powers conferred by this article shall attach.
9. No marketing agreement or order shall prevent a cooperative
association from blending as heretofore the proceeds of all sales and
distributing to its producers the resultant blended price subject to
deductions and differentials as provided by its contracts with its
producers, but no such cooperative association shall sell milk at prices
lower than the prices fixed by the commissioner in an order for the
markets affected.
10. Any marketing agreement or order of the commissioner may provide
for necessary deductions from payments to producers to cover the cost of
administering such marketing agreement or order, including the cost of
auditing milk dealers' classifications, and the cost of other services
to producers. The funds so derived from such deductions shall be
deposited in an account within the miscellaneous special revenue fund
and shall not be deemed to be state funds. The commissioner may, in his
or her discretion, appoint an administrator and such assistant
administrators as in his or her opinion may be necessary to administer
the terms of any agreement or order, and the persons so appointed shall
be deemed to occupy positions confidential to the commissioner and may
be appointed without competitive examination. All other persons employed
by the commissioner in the administration of such a marketing agreement
or order shall be selected in accordance with the civil service law and
rules.
11. Any marketing agreement or order of the commissioner may provide
(a) for payments to cooperative associations of producers in cases where
the commissioner finds that such associations are actually rendering
* * *