Legislation
SECTION 353-D
Confinement of companion animals in vehicles: extreme temperatures
Agriculture & Markets (AGM) CHAPTER 69, ARTICLE 26
§ 353-d. Confinement of companion animals in vehicles: extreme
temperatures. 1. A person shall not confine a companion animal in a
motor vehicle in extreme heat or cold without proper ventilation or
other protection from such extreme temperatures where such confinement
places the companion animal in imminent danger of death or serious
physical injury due to exposure to such extreme heat or cold.
2. Where the operator of such a vehicle cannot be promptly located, a
police officer, peace officer, peace officer acting as an agent of a
duly incorporated humane society, emergency medical services personnel,
paid firefighter, or volunteer firefighter who in the performance of
such volunteer firefighter's duties are directed to respond to a call
for assistance for such animal may take necessary steps to remove the
animal or animals from the vehicle.
3. Police officers, peace officers, peace officers acting as agents of
a duly incorporated humane society, emergency medical services
personnel, paid firefighters, or volunteer firefighters who in the
performance of such volunteer firefighters' duties or emergency medical
services personnel are directed to respond to a call for assistance for
such animal removing an animal or animals from a vehicle pursuant to
this section shall place a written notice on or in the vehicle, bearing
the name of the officer or agent, and the department or agency and
address and other contact information, if available, where the animal or
animals will be taken.
4. An animal or animals removed from a vehicle pursuant to this
section shall, after receipt of any necessary emergency veterinary
treatment, be delivered to the duly incorporated humane society or
society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, or designated agent
thereof, in the jurisdiction where the animal or animals were seized.
5. Any person who knowingly violates the provisions of subdivision one
of this section shall be guilty of a violation, punishable by a fine of
not less than fifty dollars nor more than one hundred dollars for a
first offense, and a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor more
than two hundred and fifty dollars for a second and subsequent offenses.
6. Officers, emergency medical services personnel and firefighters
shall not be held criminally or civilly liable for actions taken
reasonably and in good faith in carrying out the provisions of this
section.
7. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to affect any
other protections afforded to companion animals under any other
provisions of this article.