Legislation
SECTION 373
Seizure of animals lost, strayed, homeless, abandoned or improperly confined or kept
Agriculture & Markets (AGM) CHAPTER 69, ARTICLE 26
§ 373. Seizure of animals lost, strayed, homeless, abandoned or
improperly confined or kept. 1. Any police officer or agent or officer
of the American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals or any
duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, may
lawfully take possession of any lost, strayed, homeless or abandoned
animal found in any street, road or other public place.
1-a. Any police officer in Lewis county may lawfully take possession
of any lost, strayed, homeless or abandoned domestic animal, as defined
in section one hundred eight of this chapter, found in any street, road
or other public place.
2. Any such police officer or agent or officer may also lawfully take
possession of any animal in or upon any premises other than a street,
road or other public place, which for more than twelve successive hours
has been confined or kept in a crowded or unhealthy condition or in
unhealthful or unsanitary surroundings or not properly cared for or
without necessary sustenance, food or drink, provided that a complaint
stating just and reasonable grounds is made under oath or affirmation to
any magistrate authorized to issue warrants in criminal cases, and that
such warrant authorizing entry and search is issued and delivered by
such magistrate; if just and reasonable cause is shown, the magistrate
shall immediately issue such warrant.
3. Any such police officer or agent or officer may also lawfully take
possession of any unwanted animal from the person in possession or
custody thereof.
4. When any person arrested is, at the time of such arrest, in charge
of any animal or of any vehicle drawn by or containing any animal, any
agent or officer of said society or societies or any police officer may
take charge of such animal and of such vehicle and its contents, and
deposit the same in a safe place or custody, or deliver the same into
the possession of the police or sheriff of the county or place wherein
such arrest was made, who shall thereupon assume the custody thereof;
and all necessary expenses incurred in taking charge of such property
shall be a charge thereon.
5. Nothing herein contained shall restrict the rights and powers
derived from section one hundred seventeen of this chapter relating to
seizure of unlicensed dogs and the disposition to be made of animals so
seized or taken, nor those derived from any other general or special law
relating to the seizure or other taking of dogs and other animals by a
society for the prevention of cruelty to animals.
6. a. If any animal is seized and impounded pursuant to the provisions
of this section, section three hundred fifty-three-d of this article or
section three hundred seventy-five of this article for any violation of
this article, upon arraignment of charges, or within a reasonable time
thereafter, the duly incorporated society for the prevention of cruelty
to animals, humane society, pound, animal shelter or any authorized
* * *