Legislation
SECTION 110
Housing part
New York City Civil Court Act (CCA) CHAPTER 693, ARTICLE 1
§ 110. Housing part. (a) A part of the court shall be devoted to
actions and proceedings involving the enforcement of state and local
* * *
or proceeding described in paragraphs one, two, three, four, six and
seven of this subdivision by an order to show cause, returnable within
five days, or within any other time period in the discretion of the
court. Upon the signing of such order, the clerk of the housing part
shall issue an index number.
(b) On the application of any city department, any party, or on its
own motion, the housing part of the civil court shall, unless good cause
is shown to the contrary, consolidate all actions and proceedings
pending in such part as to any building.
(c) Regardless of the relief originally sought by a party the court
may recommend or employ any remedy, program, procedure or sanction
authorized by law for the enforcement of housing standards, if it
believes they will be more effective to accomplish compliance or to
protect and promote the public interest; provided in the event any such
proposed remedy, program or procedure entails the expenditure of monies
appropriated by the city, other than for the utilization and deployment
of personnel and services incidental thereto, the court shall give
notice of such proposed remedy, program or procedure to the city
department charged with the enforcement of local laws relating to
housing maintenance and shall not employ such proposed remedy, program
or procedure, as the case may be, if such department shall advise the
court in writing within the time fixed by the court, which shall not be
less than fifteen days after such notice has been given, of the reasons
such order should not be issued, which advice shall become part of the
record. The court may retain continuing jurisdiction of any action or
proceeding relating to a building until all violations of law have been
removed.
(d) In any of the actions or proceedings specified in subdivision (a)
of this section and on the application of any party, any city department
or the court, on its own motion, may join any other person or city
department as a party in order to effectuate proper housing maintenance
standards and to promote the public interest. In addition to any other
application of its powers under this subdivision, the court may, on the
application of any party or on its own motion, join as a party the
department of social services of the city of New York in any action or
proceeding in which the payment or non-payment of rent by a recipient of
or applicant for public assistance pursuant to the social services law
is at issue, and the court may join as a party the division of adult
protective services of the city of New York in any such action or
proceeding, where appropriate.
(e) Actions and proceedings before the housing part shall be tried
before civil court judges, acting civil court judges, or housing judges.
Housing judges shall be appointed pursuant to subdivision (f) of this
section and shall be duly constituted judicial officers, empowered to
hear, determine and grant any relief within the powers of the housing
part in any action or proceeding except those to be tried by jury. Such
housing judges shall have the power of judges of the court to punish for
contempts. Rules of evidence shall be applicable in actions and
proceedings before the housing part. The determination of a housing
* * *
shall visit the housing part from time to time to review the manner in
which the part is functioning, and make recommendations to the
administrative judge and to the advisory council. A report on the work
of the part shall be prepared annually and submitted to the
administrative judge, the administrative board of the judicial
conference, the majority and minority leaders of the senate and
assembly, the governor, the chairpersons of the judiciary committee in
the senate and assembly and the mayor of the city of New York by the
thirty-first day of January of each year.
(i) Housing judges shall have been admitted to the bar of the state
for at least five years, two years of which shall have been in active
practice. Each housing judge shall serve full-time for five years.
Reappointment shall be at the discretion of the administrative judge and
on the basis of the criteria set forth for selection by the advisory
council in subdivision (f) of this section, performance, competency and
results achieved during the preceding term, and the judge's allocution
of stipulations to self-represented litigants and the judge's compliance
with section seven hundred forty-six of the real property actions and
proceedings law.
(k) Unless a party requests a manual stenographic record by filing a
notice with the clerk two working days prior to the date set for an
appearance before the court, hearings shall be recorded mechanically. A
party may request a transcript from a mechanical recording. Any party
making a request for a copy of either a mechanically or manually
recorded transcript shall bear the cost thereof and shall furnish a copy
of the transcript to the court, and to the other parties.
(l) Any city department charged with enforcing any state or local law
applicable to the enforcement of proper housing standards may be
represented in the housing part by its department counsel in any action
* * *