Legislation
SECTION 110
Housing part
New York City Civil Court Act (CCA) CHAPTER 693, ARTICLE 1
§ 110. Housing part. (a) A part of the court shall be devoted to
actions and proceedings involving the enforcement of state and local
laws for the establishment and maintenance of housing standards,
including, but not limited to, the multiple dwelling law and the housing
maintenance code, building code and health code of the administrative
code of the city of New York, as follows:
(1) Actions for the imposition and collection of civil penalties for
the violation of such laws.
(2) Actions for the collection of costs, expenses and disbursements
incurred by the city of New York in the elimination or correction of a
nuisance or other violation of such laws, or in the removal or
demolition of any dwelling pursuant to such laws.
(3) Actions and proceedings for the establishment, enforcement or
foreclosure of liens upon real property and upon the rents therefrom for
civil penalties, or for costs, expenses and disbursements incurred by
the city of New York in the elimination or correction of a nuisance or
other violation of such laws.
(4) Proceedings for the issuance of injunctions and restraining orders
or other orders for the enforcement of housing standards under such
laws.
(5) Actions and proceedings under article seven-A of the real property
actions and proceedings law, and all summary proceedings to recover
possession of residential premises to remove tenants therefrom, and to
render judgment for rent due, including without limitation those cases
in which a tenant alleges a defense under section seven hundred
fifty-five of the real property actions and proceedings law, relating to
stay or proceedings or action for rent upon failure to make repairs,
section three hundred two-a of the multiple dwelling law, relating to
the abatement of rent in case of certain violations of section D26-41.21
of such housing maintenance code.
(6) Proceedings for the appointment of a receiver of rents, issues and
profits of buildings in order to remove or remedy a nuisance or to make
repairs required to be made under such laws.
* * *
or procedure, as the case may be, if such department shall advise the
court in writing within the time fixed by the court, which shall not be
less than fifteen days after such notice has been given, of the reasons
such order should not be issued, which advice shall become part of the
record. The court may retain continuing jurisdiction of any action or
proceeding relating to a building until all violations of law have been
removed.
(d) In any of the actions or proceedings specified in subdivision (a)
of this section and on the application of any party, any city department
or the court, on its own motion, may join any other person or city
department as a party in order to effectuate proper housing maintenance
standards and to promote the public interest. In addition to any other
application of its powers under this subdivision, the court may, on the
application of any party or on its own motion, join as a party the
department of social services of the city of New York in any action or
proceeding in which the payment or non-payment of rent by a recipient of
or applicant for public assistance pursuant to the social services law
is at issue, and the court may join as a party the division of adult
protective services of the city of New York in any such action or
proceeding, where appropriate.
(e) Actions and proceedings before the housing part shall be tried
before civil court judges, acting civil court judges, or housing judges.
Housing judges shall be appointed pursuant to subdivision (f) of this
section and shall be duly constituted judicial officers, empowered to
hear, determine and grant any relief within the powers of the housing
part in any action or proceeding except those to be tried by jury. Such
housing judges shall have the power of judges of the court to punish for
contempts. Rules of evidence shall be applicable in actions and
proceedings before the housing part. The determination of a housing
* * *