Legislation
SECTION 110
Housing part
New York City Civil Court Act (CCA) CHAPTER 693, ARTICLE 1
§ 110. Housing part. (a) A part of the court shall be devoted to
actions and proceedings involving the enforcement of state and local
* * *
with the approval of the presiding justices of the first and second
departments of the appellate division. Except for the member
representing the housing authority, the members of the advisory council
shall be appointed for non-renewable terms of three years. In addition
the mayor of the city of New York shall appoint one member to serve at
his or her pleasure and the commissioner of housing and community
renewal shall be a member.
(h) The advisory council shall meet at least four times a year, and on
such additional occasions as they may require or as may be required by
the administrative judge. Members shall receive no compensation. Members
shall visit the housing part from time to time to review the manner in
which the part is functioning, and make recommendations to the
administrative judge and to the advisory council. A report on the work
of the part shall be prepared annually and submitted to the
administrative judge, the administrative board of the judicial
conference, the majority and minority leaders of the senate and
assembly, the governor, the chairpersons of the judiciary committee in
the senate and assembly and the mayor of the city of New York by the
thirty-first day of January of each year.
(i) Housing judges shall have been admitted to the bar of the state
for at least five years, two years of which shall have been in active
practice. Each housing judge shall serve full-time for five years.
Reappointment shall be at the discretion of the administrative judge and
on the basis of the criteria set forth for selection by the advisory
council in subdivision (f) of this section, performance, competency and
results achieved during the preceding term, and the judge's allocution
of stipulations to self-represented litigants and the judge's compliance
with section seven hundred forty-six of the real property actions and
proceedings law.
(k) Unless a party requests a manual stenographic record by filing a
notice with the clerk two working days prior to the date set for an
appearance before the court, hearings shall be recorded mechanically. A
party may request a transcript from a mechanical recording. Any party
making a request for a copy of either a mechanically or manually
recorded transcript shall bear the cost thereof and shall furnish a copy
of the transcript to the court, and to the other parties.
(l) Any city department charged with enforcing any state or local law
applicable to the enforcement of proper housing standards may be
represented in the housing part by its department counsel in any action
or proceeding in which it is a party. A corporation which is a party may
be represented by an officer, director or a principal stockholder.
(m) The service of process in any of the actions or proceedings
specified in subdivision (a) which are brought under the housing
maintenance code of the administrative code of the city of New York
shall be made as herein provided:
(1) Service of process shall be made in the manner prescribed for
actions or proceedings in this court, except where the manner of such
service is provided for in the housing maintenance code of the
administrative code of the city of New York, such service may, as an
alternative, be made as therein provided.
(2) Where the manner of service prescribed for actions or proceedings
in this court includes delivery of the summons to a person at the actual
place of business of the person to be served, such delivery may be made
alternatively to a person of suitable age and discretion at the address
registered with the department charged with the enforcement of local
laws relating to housing maintenance pursuant to article forty-one of
such code, hereinafter referred to as the "registered address".
(3) Where the manner of service prescribed for actions or proceedings
in this court includes affixing the summons to the door of the actual
place of business of the person to be served, the summons may, as an
alternative, be posted in a conspicuous place on either the premises
specified in the summons or the registered address.
(4) Where the manner of service for actions or proceedings in this
court includes mailing the summons to the person to be served at his
last known residence, the summons may, as an alternative, be mailed to
the registered address; however, if the person to be served has not
registered as required by article forty-one of such housing maintenance
code, such summons may, as an alternative, be mailed to an address
registered in the last registration statement filed with such department
other than the address of the managing agent of the premises and to the
last known address of the person to be served.
(5) Where the manner of service for actions or proceedings in this
court includes mailing the summons to the person to be served at his
last known residence, if the person to be served is a corporation and if
either: (i) an officer of such corporation, (ii) the managing agent of
such corporation for the premises involved in the suit or (iii) a person
designated by such corporation to receive notices in its behalf, other
than the secretary of state, has been named a party to the suit, the
summons may, as an alternative, be mailed to the registered address of
such corporation or, if such corporation has not registered as required
by such code, to the address of such corporation set forth in a document
filed or recorded with a governmental agency.
(6) A copy of the summons with proof of service shall be filed in the
manner provided in section four hundred nine, except that such filing
shall be made with the clerk of the housing part in the county in which
the action is brought.
(n) Nothing contained in the section one hundred ten shall in any way
affect the right of any party to trial by jury as heretofore provided by
law.
* * *