Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1603
Persons pretending to be city marshals
New York City Civil Court Act (CCA) CHAPTER 693, ARTICLE 16
§ 1603. Persons pretending to be city marshals. It shall be unlawful
for any person, other than a marshal of the city of New York, to hold
himself out to the public as being a marshal or as being in any way
authorized to act as a marshal or to perform the duties of a marshal;
and it shall be unlawful for any person, other than a marshal, to
exhibit any sign with the words "marshal's bureau" thereon or any other
words or terms whereby the public may be led to believe that he is a
city marshal or authorized to act as such, or that his office is the
office of a city marshal. It shall be unlawful for any city marshal to
permit any person, other than a city marshal, to perform any act in his
name, or to sign or to use his name in the performance of any act which
must be performed personally by a city marshal. Any person violating any
of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and
shall be punished by imprisonment for a term not exceeding one month or
a fine not exceeding two hundred dollars for each offense.