Legislation
SECTION 1603
Persons pretending to be city marshals
New York City Civil Court Act (CCA) CHAPTER 693, ARTICLE 16
§ 1603. Persons pretending to be city marshals. It shall be unlawful
for any person, other than a marshal of the city of New York, to hold
himself out to the public as being a marshal or as being in any way
authorized to act as a marshal or to perform the duties of a marshal;
and it shall be unlawful for any person, other than a marshal, to
exhibit any sign with the words "marshal's bureau" thereon or any other
words or terms whereby the public may be led to believe that he is a
city marshal or authorized to act as such, or that his office is the
office of a city marshal. It shall be unlawful for any city marshal to
permit any person, other than a city marshal, to perform any act in his
name, or to sign or to use his name in the performance of any act which
must be performed personally by a city marshal. Any person violating any
of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and
shall be punished by imprisonment for a term not exceeding one month or
a fine not exceeding two hundred dollars for each offense.