Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-07-07
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 208
Counterclaims
New York City Civil Court Act (CCA) CHAPTER 693, ARTICLE 2
§ 208. Counterclaims. The court shall have jurisdiction of
counterclaims as follows:
(a) Of any counterclaim the subject matter of which would be within
the jurisdiction of the court if sued upon separately.
(b) Of any counterclaim for money only, without regard to amount.
(c) Of any counterclaim for:
1. the rescission or reformation of the transaction upon which the
plaintiff's cause of action is founded, if the amount in controversy on
such counterclaim does not exceed $50,000; or
2. an accounting between partners after the dissolution of the
partnership, where the book value of the partnership assets does not
exceed $50,000 and the plaintiff's cause of action arises out of the
partnership.
(d) In an action commenced in the housing part by the city department
charged with enforcing the multiple dwelling law, housing maintenance
code, or other state or local laws applicable to the enforcement of
proper housing standards, no counterclaim may be interposed or
maintained except if it relates to an action or proceeding specified in
subdivision (a) of § 110 of this act.