Legislation
SECTION 11
County court; jurisdiction; separate divisions
Constitution (CNS) CHAPTER , ARTICLE VI
§ 11. a. The county court shall have jurisdiction over the following
classes of actions and proceedings which shall be originated in such
county court in the manner provided by law, except that actions and
proceedings within the jurisdiction of the district court or a town,
village or city court outside the city of New York may, as provided by
law, be originated therein: actions and proceedings for the recovery of
money, actions and proceedings for the recovery of chattels and actions
and proceedings for the foreclosure of mechanics liens and liens on
personal property where the amount sought to be recovered or the value
of the property does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars exclusive
of interest and costs; over all crimes and other violations of law; over
summary proceedings to recover possession of real property and to remove
tenants therefrom; and over such other actions and proceedings, not
within the exclusive jurisdiction of the supreme court, as may be
provided by law.
b. The county court shall exercise such equity jurisdiction as may be
provided by law and its jurisdiction to enter judgment upon a
counterclaim for the recovery of money only shall be unlimited.
c. The county court shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine all
appeals arising in the county in the following actions and proceedings:
as of right, from a judgment or order of the district court or a town,
village or city court which finally determines an action or proceeding
and, as may be provided by law, from a judgment or order of any such
court which does not finally determine an action or proceeding. The
legislature may provide, in accordance with the provisions of section
eight of this article, that any or all of such appeals be taken to an
appellate term of the supreme court instead of the county court.
d. The provisions of this section shall in no way limit or impair the
jurisdiction of the supreme court as set forth in section seven of this
article.