Legislation
SECTION 18
Trial by jury; trial without a jury; claims against the state
Constitution (CNS) CHAPTER , ARTICLE VI
§ 18. a. Trial by jury is guaranteed as provided in article one of
this constitution. The legislature may provide that in any court of
original jurisdiction a jury shall be composed of six or of twelve
persons and may authorize any court which shall have jurisdiction over
crimes and other violations of law, other than crimes prosecuted by
indictment, to try such matters without a jury, provided, however, that
crimes prosecuted by indictment shall be tried by a jury composed of
twelve persons, unless a jury trial has been waived as provided in
section two of article one of this constitution.
b. The legislature may provide for the manner of trial of actions and
proceedings involving claims against the state.