Legislation
SECTION 19
Transfer of actions and proceedings
Constitution (CNS) CHAPTER , ARTICLE VI
§ 19. a. The supreme court may transfer any action or proceeding,
except one over which it shall have exclusive jurisdiction which does
not depend upon the monetary amount sought, to any other court having
jurisdiction of the subject matter within the judicial department
provided that such other court has jurisdiction over the classes of
persons named as parties. As may be provided by law, the supreme court
may transfer to itself any action or proceeding originated or pending in
another court within the judicial department other than the court of
claims upon a finding that such a transfer will promote the
administration of justice.
b. The county court shall transfer to the supreme court or surrogate's
court or family court any action or proceeding which has not been
transferred to it from the supreme court or surrogate's court or family
court and over which the county court has no jurisdiction. The county
court may transfer any action or proceeding, except a criminal action or
proceeding involving a felony prosecuted by indictment or an action or
proceeding required by this article to be dealt with in the surrogate's
court or family court, to any court, other than the supreme court,
having jurisdiction of the subject matter within the county provided
that such other court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named
as parties.
c. As may be provided by law, the supreme court or the county court
may transfer to the county court any action or proceeding originated or
pending in the district court or a town, village or city court outside
the city of New York upon a finding that such a transfer will promote
the administration of justice.
d. The surrogate's court shall transfer to the supreme court or the
county court or the family court or the courts for the city of New York
established pursuant to section fifteen of this article any action or
proceeding which has not been transferred to it from any of said courts
and over which the surrogate's court has no jurisdiction.
e. The family court shall transfer to the supreme court or the
surrogate's court or the county court or the courts for the city of New
York established pursuant to section fifteen of this article any action
or proceeding which has not been transferred to it from any of said
courts and over which the family court has no jurisdiction.
f. The courts for the city of New York established pursuant to section
fifteen of this article shall transfer to the supreme court or the
surrogate's court or the family court any action or proceeding which has
not been transferred to them from any of said courts and over which the
said courts for the city of New York have no jurisdiction.
g. As may be provided by law, the supreme court shall transfer any
action or proceeding to any other court having jurisdiction of the
subject matter in any other judicial district or county provided that
such other court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named as
parties.
h. As may be provided by law, the county court, the surrogate's court,
the family court and the courts for the city of New York established
pursuant to section fifteen of this article may transfer any action or
proceeding, other than one which has previously been transferred to it,
to any other court, except the supreme court, having jurisdiction of the
subject matter in any other judicial district or county provided that
such other court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named as
parties.
i. As may be provided by law, the district court or a town, village or
city court outside the city of New York may transfer any action or
proceeding, other than one which has previously been transferred to it,
to any court, other than the county court or the surrogate's court or
the family court or the supreme court, having jurisdiction of the
subject matter in the same or an adjoining county provided that such
other court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named as
parties.
j. Each court shall exercise jurisdiction over any action or
proceeding transferred to it pursuant to this section.
k. The legislature may provide that the verdict or judgment in actions
and proceedings so transferred shall not be subject to the limitation of
monetary jurisdiction of the court to which the actions and proceedings
are transferred if that limitation be lower than that of the court in
which the actions and proceedings were originated.