Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
first appointed by the minority leader of the senate shall have a
two-year term. The person first appointed by the speaker of the assembly
shall have a four-year term. The person first appointed by the minority
leader of the assembly shall have a three-year term. Each member of the
commission shall be appointed thereafter for a term of four years.
Commission membership of a judge or justice appointed by the governor or
the chief judge shall terminate if such member ceases to hold the
judicial position which qualified him or her for such appointment.
Membership shall also terminate if a member attains a position which
would have rendered him or her ineligible for appointment at the time of
appointment. A vacancy shall be filled by the appointing officer for the
remainder of the term.
c. The organization and procedure of the commission on judicial
conduct shall be as provided by law. The commission on judicial conduct
may establish its own rules and procedures not inconsistent with law.
Unless the legislature shall provide otherwise, the commission shall be
empowered to designate one of its members or any other person as a
referee to hear and report concerning any matter before the commission.
d. In reviewing a determination of the commission on judicial conduct,
the court of appeals may admonish, censure, remove or retire, for the
reasons set forth in subdivision a of this section, any judge of the
unified court system. In reviewing a determination of the commission on
judicial conduct, the court of appeals shall review the commission's
findings of fact and conclusions of law on the record of the proceedings
upon which the commission's determination was based. The court of
appeals may impose a less or more severe sanction prescribed by this
section than the one determined by the commission, or impose no
sanction.
e. The court of appeals may suspend a judge or justice from exercising
the powers of his or her office while there is pending a determination
by the commission on judicial conduct for his or her removal or
retirement, or while the judge or justice is charged in this state with
a felony by an indictment or an information filed pursuant to section
six of article one. The suspension shall continue upon conviction and,
if the conviction becomes final, the judge or justice shall be removed
from office. The suspension shall be terminated upon reversal of the
conviction and dismissal of the accusatory instrument. Nothing in this
subdivision shall prevent the commission on judicial conduct from
determining that a judge or justice be admonished, censured, removed, or
retired pursuant to subdivision a of this section.
f. Upon the recommendation of the commission on judicial conduct or on
its own motion, the court of appeals may suspend a judge or justice from
office when he or she is charged with a crime punishable as a felony
under the laws of this state, or any other crime which involves moral
turpitude. The suspension shall continue upon conviction and, if the
conviction becomes final, the judge or justice shall be removed from
office. The suspension shall be terminated upon reversal of the
conviction and dismissal of the accusatory instrument. Nothing in this
subdivision shall prevent the commission on judicial conduct from
determining that a judge or justice be admonished, censured, removed, or
retired pursuant to subdivision a of this section.
* * *