Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 22
Commission on judicial conduct; membership; organization and procedure; review by court of appeals; discipline of judges
Constitution (CNS) CHAPTER , ARTICLE VI
§ 22. a. There shall be a commission on judicial conduct. The
commission on judicial conduct shall receive, initiate, investigate and
hear complaints with respect to the conduct, qualifications, fitness to
perform or performance of official duties of any judge or justice of the
unified court system, in the manner provided by law; and, in accordance
with subdivision d of this section, may determine that a judge or
justice be admonished, censured or removed from office for cause,
including, but not limited to, misconduct in office, persistent failure
to perform his or her duties, habitual intemperance, and conduct, on or
off the bench, prejudicial to the administration of justice, or that a
judge or justice be retired for mental or physical disability preventing
the proper performance of his or her judicial duties. The commission
shall transmit an* such determination to the chief judge of the court of
appeals who shall cause written notice of such determination to be given
to the judge or justice involved. Such judge or justice may either
accept the commission's determination or make written request to the
chief judge, within thirty days after receipt of such notice, for a
review of such determination by the court of appeals.
* So in original. ("an" should be "any".)
b. (1) The commission on judicial conduct shall consist of eleven
members, of whom four shall be appointed by the governor, one by the
temporary president of the senate, one by the minority leader of the
senate, one by the speaker of the assembly, one by the minority leader
of the assembly and three by the chief judge of the court of appeals. Of
the members appointed by the governor one person shall be a member of
the bar of the state but not a judge or justice, two shall not be
members of the bar, justices or judges or retired justices or judges of
the unified court system, and one shall be a judge or justice of the
unified court system. Of the members appointed by the chief judge one
person shall be a justice of the appellate division of the supreme court
and two shall be judges or justices of a court or courts other than the
court of appeals or appellate divisions. None of the persons to be
appointed by the legislative leaders shall be justices or judges or
retired justices or judges.
(2) The persons first appointed by the governor shall have
respectively one, two, three, and four-year terms as the governor shall
designate. The persons first appointed by the chief judge of the court
of appeals shall have respectively two, three, and four-year terms as
the governor shall designate. The person first appointed by the
temporary president of the senate shall have a one-year term. The person
first appointed by the minority leader of the senate shall have a
* * *