Legislation
SECTION 190.15
Grand jury; duration of term and discharge
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 2, TITLE I, ARTICLE 190
§ 190.15 Grand jury; duration of term and discharge.
1. A term of a superior court for which a grand jury has been
impaneled remains in existence at least until and including the opening
date of the next term of such court for which a grand jury has been
designated. Upon such date, or within five days preceding it, the court
may, upon declaration of both the grand jury and the district attorney
that such grand jury has not yet completed or will be unable to complete
certain business before it, extend the term of court and the existence
of such grand jury to a specified future date, and may subsequently
order further extensions for such purpose.
2. At any time when a grand jury is in recess and no other
appropriate grand jury is in existence in the county, the court may,
upon application of the district attorney or of a defendant held by a
local criminal court for the action of a grand jury, order such grand
jury reconvened for the purpose of dealing with a matter requiring grand
jury action.