Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 400.20
Procedure for determining whether defendant should be sentenced as a persistent felony offender
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 2, TITLE L, ARTICLE 400
§ 400.20 Procedure for determining whether defendant should be
sentenced as a persistent felony offender.
1. Applicability. The provisions of this section govern the
procedure that must be followed in order to impose the persistent felony
offender sentence authorized by subdivision two of section 70.10 of the
penal law. Such sentence may not be imposed unless, based upon evidence
in the record of a hearing held pursuant to this section, the court (a)
has found that the defendant is a persistent felony offender as defined
in subdivision one of section 70.10 of the penal law, and (b) is of the
opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature
and circumstances of his criminal conduct are such that extended
incarceration and lifetime supervision of the defendant are warranted to
best serve the public interest.
2. Authorization for hearing. When information available to the
court prior to sentencing indicates that the defendant is a persistent
felony offender, and when, in the opinion of the court, the available
information shows that a persistent felony offender sentence may be
warranted, the court may order a hearing to determine (a) whether the
defendant is in fact a persistent felony offender, and (b) if so,
whether a persistent felony offender sentence should be imposed.
3. Order directing a hearing. An order directing a hearing to
determine whether the defendant should be sentenced as a persistent
felony offender must be filed with the clerk of the court and must
specify a date for the hearing not less than twenty days from the date
the order is filed. The court must annex to and file with the order a
statement setting forth the following:
(a) The dates and places of the previous convictions which render the
defendant a persistent felony offender as defined in subdivision one of
section 70.10 of the penal law; and
(b) The factors in the defendant's background and prior criminal
conduct which the court deems relevant for the purpose of sentencing the
defendant as a persistent felony offender.
4. Notice of hearing. Upon receipt of the order and statement of the
court, the clerk of the court must send a notice of hearing to the
defendant, his counsel and the district attorney. Such notice must
specify the time and place of the hearing and the fact that the purpose
of the hearing is to determine whether or not the defendant should be
sentenced as a persistent felony offender. Each notice required to be
sent hereunder must be accompanied by a copy of the statement of the
court.
5. Burden and standard of proof; evidence. Upon any hearing held
pursuant to this section the burden of proof is upon the people. A
* * *