Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2020-01-10
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 520.10
Bail and bail bonds; fixing of bail and authorized forms thereof
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 3, TITLE P, ARTICLE 520
§ 520.10 Bail and bail bonds; fixing of bail and authorized forms
thereof.
1. The only authorized forms of bail are the following:
(a) Cash bail.
(b) An insurance company bail bond.
(c) A secured surety bond.
(d) A secured appearance bond.
(e) A partially secured surety bond.
(f) A partially secured appearance bond.
(g) An unsecured surety bond.
(h) An unsecured appearance bond.
(i) Credit card or similar device; provided, however, that
notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person posting bail by
credit card or similar device also may be required to pay a reasonable
administrative fee. The amount of such administrative fee and the time
and manner of its payment shall be in accordance with the system
established pursuant to subdivision four of section 150.30 of this
chapter or paragraph (j) of subdivision two of section two hundred
twelve of the judiciary law, as appropriate.
2. The methods of fixing bail are as follows:
(a) A court may designate the amount of the bail without designating
the form or forms in which it may be posted. In such case, the bail may
be posted in either of the forms specified in paragraphs (g) and (h) of
subdivision one;
(b) The court shall direct that the bail be posted in any one of three
or more of the forms specified in subdivision one of this section,
designated in the alternative, and may designate different amounts
varying with the forms, except that one of the forms shall be either an
unsecured or partially secured surety bond, as selected by the court.