Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 570.16
Extradition of persons not present in demanding state at time of commission of crime
Criminal Procedure (CPL) CHAPTER 11-A, PART 3, TITLE Q, ARTICLE 570
§ 570.16 Extradition of persons not present in demanding state at time
of commission of crime.
The governor of this state may also surrender, on demand of the
executive authority of any other state, any person in this state charged
in such other state in the manner provided in section 570.08 with
committing an act in this state or in a third state, intentionally
resulting in a crime in the state whose executive authority is making
the demand, when the acts for which extradition is sought would be
punishable by the laws of this state, if the consequences claimed to
have resulted therefrom in the demanding state had taken effect in this
state; and the provisions of this article not otherwise inconsistent,
shall apply to such cases, even though the accused was not in that state
at the time of the commission of the crime, and has not fled therefrom;
provided, however, that the governor of this state may, in his
discretion, make any such surrender conditional upon agreement by the
executive authority of the demanding state, that the person so
surrendered will be held to answer no criminal charges of any nature
except those set forth in the requisition upon which such person is so
surrendered, at least until such person has been given reasonable
opportunity to return to this state after his acquittal, if he shall be
acquitted, or if he shall be convicted, after he shall be released from
confinement. Nothing in this section shall apply to the crime of libel.