Legislation
SECTION 3103
Protective orders
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 31
§ 3103. Protective orders. (a) Prevention of abuse. The court may at
any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any
person from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective
order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any
disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable
annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to
any person or the courts.
(b) Suspension of disclosure pending application for protective order.
Service of a notice of motion for a protective order shall suspend
disclosure of the particular matter in dispute.
(c) Suppression of information improperly obtained. If any disclosure
under this article has been improperly or irregularly obtained so that a
substantial right of a party is prejudiced, the court, on motion, may
make an appropriate order, including an order that the information be
suppressed.