§ 3119. Uniform interstate depositions and discovery. (a) Definitions.
For purposes of this section:
(1) "Out-of-state subpoena" means a subpoena issued under authority of
a court of record of a state other than this state.
* * *
pursuant to paragraph five of this subdivision.
(3) Except as provided by subdivision (g) of this section, when a
party submits an out-of-state subpoena to the county clerk, the clerk,
in accordance with that court's procedure and subject to the provisions
of article twenty-three of this chapter, shall promptly issue a subpoena
for service upon the person to which the out-of-state subpoena is
directed.
(4) A subpoena under paragraph three of this subdivision must:
(i) incorporate the terms used in the out-of-state subpoena;
(ii) contain or be accompanied by the names, addresses and telephone
numbers of all counsel of record in the proceeding to which the subpoena
relates and of any party not represented by counsel; and
(iii) include the affirmation required by paragraph two of this
subdivision.
(5) Notwithstanding paragraph one of this subdivision, and except as
provided by subdivision (g) of this section, if a party to an
out-of-state proceeding retains an attorney licensed to practice in this
state, and that attorney receives the original or a true copy of an
out-of-state subpoena, the attorney may issue a subpoena under this
section.
(c) Service of subpoena. A subpoena issued under this section must be
served in compliance with sections two thousand three hundred two and
two thousand three hundred three of this chapter.
(d) Deposition, production and inspection. Sections two thousand three
hundred three, two thousand three hundred five, two thousand three
hundred six, two thousand three hundred seven, two thousand three
hundred eight and this article apply to subpoenas issued under
subdivision (b) of this section.
(e) Application to court. An application to the court for a protective
order or to enforce, quash, or modify a subpoena issued under this
section must comply with the rules or statutes of this state and be
submitted to the court in the county in which discovery is to be
conducted.
(f) Uniformity of application and construction. Except as provided in
subdivision (g) of this section, in applying and constructing this
uniform act, consideration shall be given to the need to promote
uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states
that enact it.
(g) Out-of-state proceedings regarding legally protected health
activities. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section or any
other law, no court, county clerk, or attorney licensed to practice in
this state shall issue a subpoena under this section in connection with
an out-of-state proceeding relating to any legally protected health
activity, unless:
(1) such out-of-state proceeding (i) sounds in tort or contract, (ii)
is actionable, in an equivalent or similar manner, under the laws of
this state, and (iii) was brought by the person who received
reproductive health care or gender-affirming care, or the person's legal
representative, so long as the person gives express consent unless
express consent is not feasible due to their injury or death; and
(2) the subpoena is accompanied by an affirmation compliant with
paragraph two of subdivision (b) of this section.