Legislation
SECTION 3212
Motion for summary judgment
Civil Practice Law & Rules (CVP) CHAPTER 8, ARTICLE 32
Rule 3212. Motion for summary judgment. (a) Time; kind of action. Any
party may move for summary judgment in any action, after issue has been
* * *
causes of action, or part thereof, in favor of any one or more parties,
to the extent warranted, on such terms as may be just. The court may
also direct:
1. that the cause of action as to which summary judgment is granted
shall be severed from any remaining cause of action; or
2. that the entry of the summary judgment shall be held in abeyance
pending the determination of any remaining cause of action.
(f) Facts unavailable to opposing party. Should it appear from
affidavits submitted in opposition to the motion that facts essential to
justify opposition may exist but cannot then be stated, the court may
deny the motion or may order a continuance to permit affidavits to be
obtained or disclosure to be had and may make such other order as may be
just.
(g) Limitation of issues of fact for trial. If a motion for summary
judgment is denied or is granted in part, the court, by examining the
papers before it and, in the discretion of the court, by interrogating
counsel, shall, if practicable, ascertain what facts are not in dispute
or are incontrovertible. It shall thereupon make an order specifying
such facts and they shall be deemed established for all purposes in the
action. The court may make any order as may aid in the disposition of
the action.
(h) Standards for summary judgment in certain cases involving public
petition and participation. A motion for summary judgment, in which the
moving party has demonstrated that the action, claim, cross claim or
counterclaim subject to the motion is an action involving public
* * *