Legislation
SECTION 12
Rights of persons accused of crime
Civil Rights (CVR) CHAPTER 6, ARTICLE 2
§ 12. Rights of persons accused of crime. In all criminal
prosecutions, the accused has a right to a speedy and public trial, by
an impartial jury, and is entitled to be informed of the nature and
cause of the accusation; to be confronted with the witnesses against him
or her; and to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his or
her favor. A noncitizen is not entitled to a jury, composed in part of
noncitizens or strangers, in an action or special proceeding civil or
criminal.