Legislation
SECTION 52
Televising, broadcasting or taking motion pictures of certain proceedings prohibited
Civil Rights (CVR) CHAPTER 6, ARTICLE 5
§ 52. Televising, broadcasting or taking motion pictures of certain
proceedings prohibited. No person, firm, association or corporation
shall televise, broadcast, take motion pictures or arrange for the
televising, broadcasting, or taking of motion pictures within this state
of proceedings, in which the testimony of witnesses by subpoena or other
compulsory process is or may be taken, conducted by a court, commission,
committee, administrative agency or other tribunal in this state; except
that the prohibition contained in this section shall not apply to public
hearings conducted by the public service commission with regard to rates
charged by utilities, or to proceedings by either house of the state
legislature or committee or joint committee of the legislature or by a
temporary state commission which includes members of the legislature, so
long as any testimony of witnesses which is taken is taken without
resort to subpoena or other compulsory process, if (1) the consent of
the temporary president of the senate or the speaker of the assembly, in
the case of the respective houses of the state legislature, or the
chairman, in the case of such a committee or commission, and a majority
of the members thereof present at such proceedings, shall have been
first obtained, provided, however, that in the case of the public rate
hearings of the public service commission, it shall be sufficient to
obtain the consent of the presiding officer, (2) the written consent of
the witness testifying at the time shall have been obtained, prior to
the time of his testifying, and (3) it has been determined by such
presiding officer or chairman and such majority of the members that it
is in the public interest to permit the televising, broadcasting or
taking of motion pictures.
Any violation of this section shall be a misdemeanor.