Legislation
SECTION 60
Petition for change of name
Civil Rights (CVR) CHAPTER 6, ARTICLE 6
* § 60. Petition for change of name. A petition for leave to assume
another name may be made by a resident of the state to the county court
of the county or the supreme court in the county in which he resides,
or, if he resides in the city of New York, either to the supreme court
or to any branch of the civil court of the city of New York, in any
county of the city of New York. The petition to change the name of an
infant may be made by the infant through his next friend, or by either
of his parents, or by his general guardian, or by the guardian of his
person.
* NB Effective until April 1, 2025
* § 60. Petition for change of name. 1. A petition for leave to assume
another name may be made by a resident of the state to the county court
of the county or the supreme court in the county in which the petitioner
resides, or, if the petitioner resides in the city of New York, either
to the supreme court or to any branch of the civil court of the city of
New York, in any county of the city of New York. The petition to change
the name of an infant may be made by the infant through the infant's
next friend, or by either of the infant's parents, or by the infant's
general guardian, or by the guardian of the infant's person, or by the
infant's attorney.
2. An application may be made in family court seeking a name-change of
a child under the age of eighteen as part of a pending, related
proceeding. Such application may be made by any of the parties to the
proceeding or by the attorney for the child. An application for a name
change made in family court shall only be granted where it is on consent
of all parties.
* NB Effective April 1, 2025