Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-12-23
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 209-A
Improper employer practices; improper employee organization practices; application
Civil Service (CVS) CHAPTER 7, ARTICLE 14
§ 209-a. Improper employer practices; improper employee organization
practices; application. 1. Improper employer practices. It shall be an
improper practice for a public employer or its agents deliberately (a)
to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise
of their rights guaranteed in section two hundred two of this article
for the purpose of depriving them of such rights; (b) to dominate or
interfere with the formation or administration of any employee
organization for the purpose of depriving them of such rights; (c) to
discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or
discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any
employee organization; (d) to refuse to negotiate in good faith with the
duly recognized or certified representatives of its public employees;
(e) to refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a
new agreement is negotiated, unless the employee organization which is a
party to such agreement has, during such negotiations or prior to such
resolution of such negotiations, engaged in conduct violative of
subdivision one of section two hundred ten of this article; (f) to
utilize any state funds appropriated for any purpose to train managers,
supervisors or other administrative personnel regarding methods to
discourage union organization or to discourage an employee from
participating in a union organizing drive; (g) to fail to permit or
refuse to afford a public employee the right, upon the employee's
demand, to representation by a representative of the employee
organization, or the designee of such organization, which has been
certified or recognized under this article when at the time of
questioning by the employer of such employee it reasonably appears that
* * *