Legislation
SECTION 2023-A
Limitations upon school district tax levies
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 2, ARTICLE 41, PART 1
§ 2023-a. Limitations upon school district tax levies. 1. Generally.
Unless otherwise provided by law, the amount of taxes that may be levied
by or on behalf of any school district, other than a city school
district of a city with one hundred twenty-five thousand inhabitants or
more, shall not exceed the tax levy limit established pursuant to this
section, not including any tax levy necessary to support the
expenditures pursuant to subparagraphs (i) through (iv) of paragraph i
of subdivision two of this section.
2. Definitions. As used in this section:
a. "Allowable levy growth factor" shall be the lesser of: (i) one and
two one-hundredths; or (ii) the sum of one plus the inflation factor;
provided, however, that in no case shall the levy growth factor be less
than one.
b. "Available carryover" means the amount by which the tax levy for
the prior school year was below the applicable tax levy limit for such
school year, if any, but no more than an amount that equals one and
one-half percent of the tax levy limit for such school year.
c. "Capital local expenditures" means the taxes associated with
budgeted expenditures resulting from the financing, refinancing,
acquisition, design, construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation,
improvement, furnishing and equipping of, or otherwise providing for
school district capital facilities or school district capital equipment,
including debt service and lease expenditures, and transportation
capital debt service, subject to the approval of the qualified voters
where required by law. The commissioner of taxation and finance shall,
as appropriate, promulgate rules and regulations which may provide for
adjustment of capital local expenditures to reflect a school district's
share of additional budgeted capital expenditures made by a board of
cooperative educational services.
d. "Capital tax levy" means the tax levy necessary to support capital
local expenditures, if any.
e. "Coming school year" means the school year for which tax levy
limits are being determined pursuant to this section.
f. "Inflation factor" means the quotient of: (i) the average of the
national consumer price indexes determined by the United States
department of labor for the twelve-month period preceding January first
of the current year minus the average of the national consumer price
indexes determined by the United States department of labor for the
twelve-month period preceding January first of the prior year, divided
by: (ii) the average of the national consumer price indexes determined
by the United States department of labor for the twelve-month period
preceding January first of the prior year, with the result expressed as
a decimal to four places.
g. "Prior school year" means the school year immediately preceding the
coming school year.
h. "School district" means a common school district, union free school
district, central school district, central high school district or a
city school district in a city with less than one hundred twenty-five
thousand inhabitants.
i. "Tax levy limit" means the amount of taxes a school district is
authorized to levy pursuant to this section, provided, however, that the
tax levy limit shall not include the following:
(i) a tax levy necessary for expenditures resulting from court orders
or judgments against the school district arising out of tort actions for
any amount that exceeds five percent of the total tax levied in the
prior school year;
(ii) in years in which the system average actuarial contribution rate
of the New York state and local employees' retirement system, as defined
by paragraph ten of subdivision a of section nineteen-a of the
retirement and social security law, increases by more than two
percentage points from the previous year, a tax levy necessary for
expenditures for the coming fiscal year for school district employer
contributions to the New York state and local employees' retirement
system caused by growth in the system average actuarial contribution
rate minus two percentage points;
(iii) in years in which the normal contribution rate of the New York
state teachers' retirement system, as defined by paragraph a of
subdivision two of section five hundred seventeen of this chapter,
increases by more than two percentage points from the previous year, a
tax levy necessary for expenditures for the coming fiscal year for
school district employer contributions to the New York state teachers'
retirement system caused by growth in the normal contribution rate minus
two percentage points; and
(iv) a capital tax levy.
2-a. Tax base growth factor. a. No later than February fifteenth of
each year, the commissioner of taxation and finance shall identify those
school districts for which tax base growth factors must be determined
for the coming school year, and shall notify the commissioner of the tax
base growth factors so determined, if any.
b. The commissioner of taxation and finance shall calculate a quantity
change factor for the coming school year for each school district based
upon the physical or quantity change, as defined by section twelve
hundred twenty of the real property tax law, reported to the
commissioner of taxation and finance by the assessor or assessors
pursuant to section five hundred seventy-five of the real property tax
law. The quantity change factor shall show the percentage by which the
full value of the taxable real property in the school district has
changed due to physical or quantity change between the second final
assessment roll or rolls preceding the final assessment roll or rolls
upon which taxes are to be levied, and the final assessment roll or
rolls immediately preceding the final assessment roll or rolls upon
which taxes are to be levied. The commissioner of taxation and finance
shall, as appropriate, promulgate rules and regulations regarding the
* * *