Legislation
SECTION 2502
Board of education
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 2, ARTICLE 51
§ 2502. Board of education. 1. The board of education of each city
school district shall constitute a body corporate.
2. Each board of education shall consist of five, seven or nine
members, to be known as members of the board of education. In the city
of Albany, such board shall consist of seven members; and in the city of
Rensselaer, such board shall consist of five members; subject, however,
to any increase or decrease of the number of members of such board as
provided pursuant to the provisions of paragraph a of subdivision four
of this section. Members of such board shall be elected by the qualified
voters at large of the school district at annual school elections, under
the provisions of article fifty-three of this chapter; provided,
however, each board of education may upon its own motion, and shall upon
a written petition, subscribed by not less than five hundred qualified
voters of the district, cause to be submitted at the annual school
election a proposition to consider each vacancy upon the board of
education a separate specific office requiring a separate petition to
nominate a candidate to each separate office in accordance with the
provisions of article fifty-three of this chapter.
3. The full term of office of a member of the board of education shall
be three or five years, as the district may determine, except the full
term of office of a member of the board of education in the city of
Albany shall be four years; provided, however, that the term of office
of each incumbent member of the city of Albany board on the effective
date of this amendment shall not be decreased, and provided further,
that one or more of the vacancies filled after this change to four year
terms shall be for terms of two or three years only in order that, as
nearly as possible, an equal number of members shall be elected to the
board each year. Any such school district may decrease the full term of
a member of the board of education to three years or increase the full
term of a member of the board of education to five years by adopting a
proposition at any regular meeting or election to do so; provided,
however, that the term of office of each incumbent member of the board
of education shall not be increased or decreased thereby; and provided,
further, that whenever a proposition shall be adopted to increase the
term of office from three years to five years, or to decrease the term
of office from five years to three years, such proposition shall provide
that one or more of the vacancies to be filled, during each of the three
years next succeeding the adoption of such proposition, shall be for
three or four years only in order that, as nearly as possible, an equal
number of trustees shall be elected to the board each year. The board of
education in the city of Peekskill may, by adopting a resolution,
decrease the full term of a member of the board of education to two
years in order that, as nearly as possible, an equal number of trustees
* * *
shall be placed on file in the office of the clerk of the school
district and shall be a public record.
6. Whenever a vacancy shall occur or exist in the office of member of
the board of education, except by reason of expiration of term or of an
increase in the number of members of such board, a majority of the
remaining members of such board may appoint a qualified person to fill
the vacancy. The person so appointed shall hold office until the next
regular school district election, and the person elected to fill such
vacancy shall take office immediately upon the filing of his official
oath of office with the district clerk.
7. No person shall be eligible to the office of member of the board of
education who is not a qualified voter of the city school district and
who has not been a resident of such district for a period of at least
one year immediately preceding the date of his or her election;
provided, however, that no person shall hold at the same time the office
of member of the board of education and any city office other than as a
police officer and firefighter; provided, further, that where territory
is added to a city school district by order of the commissioner pursuant
to article thirty-one of this chapter, residence in the territory so
added to the city school district shall be and shall be deemed to be
residence in the city school district for the purposes of this
subdivision, and a person qualified to vote in school district elections
by virtue of his or her residence in the territory so added to the city
school district immediately prior to the addition of such territory to
the city school district shall be and shall be deemed to be a qualified
voter of the city school district immediately upon the addition of such
territory.
8. A member of a board of education who publicly declares that he will
not accept or serve in the office of member of such board of education,
or refuses or neglects to attend three successive meetings of such
board, of which he is duly notified, without rendering a good and valid
excuse therefor to the other members of such board, vacates his office
by a refusal to serve.
9-a. Notwithstanding any general, special or local law to the
contrary, this subdivision shall apply to the school district of the
city of Rensselaer. a. The members of the board of education of the
school district of the city of Rensselaer shall be elected by the
qualified voters of such district as provided herein.
b. The members of the board of education shall be elected at large
throughout the district by the qualified voters at an annual school
election taking place at the time specified under the provisions of
article fifty-three of this chapter.
c. Except with respect to the number of polling places to be used,
which is provided for in paragraph l of this subdivision, such elections
* * *