Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-05-31
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2503
Powers and duties of board of education
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 2, ARTICLE 51
§ 2503. Powers and duties of board of education. Subject to the
provisions of this chapter, the board of education:
1. Shall perform any duty imposed upon or exercise any power granted
to boards of education of city school districts or union free school
districts or trustees of common school districts under this chapter or
other statutes, or the rules of the regents and regulations of the
commissioner of education so far as they may be applicable to the school
or other educational affairs of a city school district, and not
inconsistent with the provisions of this article.
2. Shall prescribe such regulations and by-laws as may be necessary to
make effectual the provisions of this chapter and for the conduct of the
proceedings of said board and the transaction of its business affairs,
for the general management, operation, control, maintenance and
discipline of the schools, and of all other educational, social or
recreational activities and other interests under its charge or
direction.
3. Shall have in all respects the superintendence, management and
control of the educational affairs of the district, and, therefore,
shall have all the powers reasonably necessary to exercise powers
granted expressly or by implication and to discharge duties imposed
expressly or by implication by this chapter or other statutes.
4. a. Shall establish and maintain such free elementary schools, high
schools, training schools, vocational and industrial schools, technical
schools, night schools, part-time schools, vacation schools, schools for
adults, schools for physically or mentally handicapped or delinquent
children or such other schools or classes as such board shall deem
necessary to meet the needs and demands of the city.
b. May maintain public libraries pursuant to section two hundred
fifty-five of this chapter, or may contract with any public library or
any free association library registered by the regents pursuant to
section two hundred fifty-six thereof; may organize and maintain public
lecture courses; and shall establish and equip such playgrounds,
recreation centers and social centers as the board from time to time
shall deem proper.
c. Shall authorize the general courses of study which shall be given
in the schools and shall approve the content of such courses before they
become operative.
d. Shall authorize and determine the textbooks to be used in the
schools under its jurisdiction; and shall regulate the admission of
pupils and their transfer from one class, or grade to another as their
scholarship shall warrant; and shall determine the school where each
pupil shall attend.
5. Shall create, abolish, maintain and consolidate such positions,
divisions, boards or bureaus as, in its judgment, may be necessary for
* * *