Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2560
Liability of board of education and community school boards in a city having a population of one million or more inhabitants
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 2, ARTICLE 52
§ 2560. Liability of board of education and community school boards in
a city having a population of one million or more inhabitants. 1.
Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or
local, or the limitation contained in the provisions of any city
charter, any duly appointed member of the board of education in a city
having a population of one million or more, the members of each
community school board in such city, the teaching or supervising staff,
officer, or employee of such board and of each such community school
board, member of a committee on special education or subcommittee
thereof or authorized participant in the school volunteer program in
such city shall be entitled to legal representation and indemnification
pursuant to the provisions of, and subject to the conditions, procedures
and limitations contained in section fifty-k of the general municipal
law, except that any judgment or settlement pursuant to this section
shall be payable from the monies of the board of education.
2. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special
or local, or limitations contained in the provision of any city charter,
it shall not be within the power of the board of education or a
community school board in any school district in a city with a
population of one million or more to require a volunteer participating
in any school activities to execute a waiver of responsibility in favor
of that board as a condition, either express or implied, of such
participation. Such waiver would include, but not be limited to, a
release of any party against whom the volunteer may have rights under
any existing provision of law for personal injuries incurred during the
performance of authorized volunteer duties by an authorized participant
in a school volunteer program.