Legislation
SECTION 2853
Charter school organization; oversight; facilities
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 2, ARTICLE 56
§ 2853. Charter school organization; oversight; facilities. 1.
Organization and legal status. (a) Upon the approval of a charter by
* * *
of this subdivision that has been approved by the board of education of
such city school district pursuant to paragraph (h) of subdivision one
of section twenty-five hundred ninety-g of this title and after
satisfying the requirements of subdivision two-a of section twenty-five
hundred ninety-h of this title may be appealed to the commissioner
pursuant to section three hundred ten of this chapter. Provided further,
the revision of a building usage plan approved by the board of education
consistent with the requirements pursuant to subdivision seven of
section twenty-five hundred ninety-g of this title may also be appealed
to the commissioner on the grounds that such revision fails to meet the
standards set forth in clause (B) of subparagraph two of paragraph (a-3)
of this subdivision. Following a petition for such appeal pursuant to
this paragraph, such city school district shall have ten days to
respond. The petition must be dismissed, adjudicated or disposed of by
the commissioner within ten days of the receipt of the city school
district's response.
(b) A charter school may pledge, assign or encumber its assets to be
used as collateral for loans or extensions of credit; provided, however,
that a charter school shall not pledge or assign monies provided, or to
be provided, pursuant to subdivision one of section twenty-eight hundred
fifty-six of this article in connection with the purchase or
construction, acquisition, reconstruction, rehabilitation or improvement
of a school facility.
(c) The office of general services shall annually publish a list of
vacant and unused buildings and vacant and unused portions of buildings
that are owned by the state and that may be suitable for the operation
of a charter school. Such list shall be provided to applicants for
charter schools and to existing charter schools. At the request of a
charter school or a prospective applicant, a school district shall make
available a list of vacant and unused school buildings and vacant and
unused portions of school buildings, including private school buildings,
within the school district that may be suitable for the operation of a
charter school.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, in a city
school district in a city having a population of one million or more
inhabitants, the chancellor must first authorize in writing any proposed
capital improvements or facility upgrades in excess of five thousand
dollars, regardless of the source of funding, made to accommodate the
co-location of a charter school within a public school building. For any
such improvements or upgrades that have been approved by the chancellor,
capital improvements or facility upgrades shall be made in an amount
equal to the expenditure of the charter school for each non-charter
public school within the public school building. For any capital
improvements or facility upgrades in excess of five thousand dollars
* * *
(4) If the appeal results in a determination in favor of the city
school district, the city's offer shall be final and the charter school
may either accept such offer and move into the space offered by the city
school district at the city school district's expense, or locate in
another site at the charter school's expense.
(5) For a new charter school whose charter is granted or for an
existing charter school whose expansion of grade level, pursuant to this
article, is approved by their charter entity, if the appeal results in a
determination in favor of the charter school, the city school district
shall pay the charter school an amount attributable to the grade level
expansion or the formation of the new charter school that is equal to
the lesser of:
(A) the actual rental cost of an alternative privately owned site
selected by the charter school or
(B) thirty percent of the product of the charter school's basic
tuition for the current school year and (i) for a new charter school
that first commences instruction on or after July first, two thousand
fourteen, the charter school's current year enrollment; or (ii) for a
charter school which expands its grade level, pursuant to this article,
the positive difference of the charter school's enrollment in the
current school year minus the charter school's enrollment in the school
year prior to the first year of the expansion.
(6) An arbitration in an appeal pursuant to this paragraph shall be
conducted by a single arbitrator selected in accordance with this
subparagraph from a list of arbitrators from the American arbitration
association's panel of labor arbitrators, with relevant biographical
information, submitted by such association to the commissioner pursuant
to paragraph a of subdivision three of section three thousand twenty-a
of this chapter. Upon request by the charter school, the commissioner
shall forthwith send a copy of such list and biographical information
simultaneously to the charter school and city school district. The
parties shall, by mutual agreement, select an arbitrator from the list
within fifteen days from receipt of the list, and if the parties fail to
agree on an arbitrator within such fifteen day period or fail within
such fifteen day period to notify the commissioner that an arbitrator
has been selected, the commissioner shall appoint an arbitrator from the
list to serve as the arbitrator. The arbitration shall be conducted in
accordance with the American arbitration association's rules for labor
arbitration, except that the arbitrator shall conduct a pre-hearing
conference within ten to fifteen days of agreeing to serve and the
arbitration shall be completed and a decision rendered within the time
frames prescribed for hearings pursuant to section three thousand
twenty-a of this chapter. The arbitrator's fee shall not exceed the rate
* * *