Legislation
SECTION 2853
Charter school organization; oversight; facilities
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 2, ARTICLE 56
§ 2853. Charter school organization; oversight; facilities. 1.
Organization and legal status. (a) Upon the approval of a charter by
* * *
or co-location, provide the rationale as to why such public school
building is identified for location or co-location and shall make all
such information publicly available, including via the city board's
official internet website. In addition, the chancellor shall provide
widespread notice of such information including to the community
superintendent, community district education council and the
school-based management team. After a public school building has been
selected for a proposed location or co-location, the chancellor shall
develop a building usage plan in accordance with this paragraph.
(2) The building usage plan shall be developed by the chancellor for
each school that has been definitively identified for a location or
co-location. The building usage plan shall include, but need not be
limited to, the following information:
(A) the actual allocation and sharing of classroom and administrative
space between the charter and non-charter schools;
(B) a proposal for the collaborative usage of shared resources and
spaces between the charter school and the non-charter schools, including
but not limited to, cafeterias, libraries, gymnasiums and recreational
spaces, including playgrounds which assures equitable access to such
facilities in a similar manner and at reasonable times to non-charter
school students as provided to charter school students;
(C) justification of the feasibility of the proposed allocations and
schedules set forth in clauses (A) and (B) of this subparagraph and how
such proposed allocations and shared usage would result in an equitable
and comparable use of such public school building;
(D) building safety and security;
(E) communication strategies to be used by the co-located schools; and
(F) collaborative decision-making strategies to be used by the
co-located schools including the establishment of a shared space
committee pursuant to paragraph (a-four) of this subdivision.
(3) A building usage plan developed by the chancellor in accordance
with this paragraph shall be included within the educational impact
statement required by paragraph (b) of subdivision two-a of section
twenty-five hundred ninety-h of this title and be subject to the
requirements of subdivision two-a of such section prior to approval by
the board of education pursuant to paragraph h of subdivision one of
section twenty-five hundred ninety-g of this title.
(4) A building usage plan developed by the chancellor in accordance
with this paragraph may be revised and such revision shall require board
of education approval consistent with the requirements pursuant to
subdivision seven of section twenty-five hundred ninety-g of this title.
(5) The building usage plan shall be made publicly available by the
chancellor, including via the city board's official internet website,
* * *
appeal, the standard of review shall be the standard prescribed in
section seventy-eight hundred three of the civil practice law and rules.
(4) If the appeal results in a determination in favor of the city
school district, the city's offer shall be final and the charter school
may either accept such offer and move into the space offered by the city
school district at the city school district's expense, or locate in
another site at the charter school's expense.
(5) For a new charter school whose charter is granted or for an
existing charter school whose expansion of grade level, pursuant to this
article, is approved by their charter entity, if the appeal results in a
determination in favor of the charter school, the city school district
shall pay the charter school an amount attributable to the grade level
expansion or the formation of the new charter school that is equal to
the lesser of:
(A) the actual rental cost of an alternative privately owned site
selected by the charter school or
(B) thirty percent of the product of the charter school's basic
tuition for the current school year and (i) for a new charter school
that first commences instruction on or after July first, two thousand
fourteen, the charter school's current year enrollment; or (ii) for a
charter school which expands its grade level, pursuant to this article,
the positive difference of the charter school's enrollment in the
current school year minus the charter school's enrollment in the school
year prior to the first year of the expansion.
(6) An arbitration in an appeal pursuant to this paragraph shall be
conducted by a single arbitrator selected in accordance with this
subparagraph from a list of arbitrators from the American arbitration
association's panel of labor arbitrators, with relevant biographical
information, submitted by such association to the commissioner pursuant
to paragraph a of subdivision three of section three thousand twenty-a
* * *