Legislation
SECTION 2853
Charter school organization; oversight; facilities
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 2, ARTICLE 56
§ 2853. Charter school organization; oversight; facilities. 1.
Organization and legal status. (a) Upon the approval of a charter by
* * *
than one site, provided that a charter must be issued for each such
additional school or site in accordance with the requirements for the
issuance of a charter pursuant to this article and that each such
additional school or site shall count as a charter issued pursuant to
subdivision nine of section twenty eight hundred fifty-two of this
article; and provided further that:
(A) a charter school may operate in more than one building at a single
site; and
(B) a charter school which provides instruction to its students at
different locations for a portion of their school day shall be deemed to
be operating at a single site.
(c) A charter school shall be deemed an independent and autonomous
public school, except as otherwise provided in this article, and a
political subdivision having boundaries coterminous with the school
district or community school district in which the charter school is
located. The charter entity and the board of regents shall be deemed to
be the public agents authorized to supervise and oversee the charter
school.
(d) The powers granted to a charter school under this article
constitute the performance of essential public purposes and governmental
purposes of this state. A charter school shall be exempt to the same
extent as other public schools from all taxation, fees, assessments or
special ad valorem levies on its earnings and its property, including
property leased by the charter school. Instruments of conveyance to or
from a charter school and any bonds or notes issued by a charter school,
together with the income therefrom, shall at all times be exempt from
taxation.
(e) A charter school shall not have the power to levy taxes or to
acquire property by eminent domain.
(f) The board of trustees of the charter school shall have final
authority for policy and operational decisions of the school. Nothing
herein shall prohibit the board of trustees of a charter school from
delegating decision-making authority to officers and employees of the
school in accordance with the provisions of the charter.
(g) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no civil
liability shall attach to any charter entity, the board of regents, or
* * *
school-based management team. After a public school building has been
selected for a proposed location or co-location, the chancellor shall
develop a building usage plan in accordance with this paragraph.
(2) The building usage plan shall be developed by the chancellor for
each school that has been definitively identified for a location or
co-location. The building usage plan shall include, but need not be
limited to, the following information:
(A) the actual allocation and sharing of classroom and administrative
space between the charter and non-charter schools;
(B) a proposal for the collaborative usage of shared resources and
spaces between the charter school and the non-charter schools, including
but not limited to, cafeterias, libraries, gymnasiums and recreational
spaces, including playgrounds which assures equitable access to such
facilities in a similar manner and at reasonable times to non-charter
school students as provided to charter school students;
(C) justification of the feasibility of the proposed allocations and
schedules set forth in clauses (A) and (B) of this subparagraph and how
such proposed allocations and shared usage would result in an equitable
and comparable use of such public school building;
(D) building safety and security;
(E) communication strategies to be used by the co-located schools; and
(F) collaborative decision-making strategies to be used by the
co-located schools including the establishment of a shared space
committee pursuant to paragraph (a-four) of this subdivision.
(3) A building usage plan developed by the chancellor in accordance
with this paragraph shall be included within the educational impact
statement required by paragraph (b) of subdivision two-a of section
twenty-five hundred ninety-h of this title and be subject to the
requirements of subdivision two-a of such section prior to approval by
* * *