Legislation
SECTION 2853
Charter school organization; oversight; facilities
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 2, ARTICLE 56
§ 2853. Charter school organization; oversight; facilities. 1.
Organization and legal status. (a) Upon the approval of a charter by
* * *
a charter school program in accordance with the provisions of this
article, other applicable laws and regulations and the terms of the
charter, including all of the powers of an education corporation formed
to operate an elementary or secondary school and those powers granted
under the provisions of the not-for-profit corporation law that are made
applicable to charter schools by section two hundred sixteen-a of this
chapter. The powers of the trustees of the charter school shall include
those powers specified in section two hundred twenty-six of this
chapter.
(b-1) An education corporation operating a charter school shall be
authorized to operate more than one school or house any grade at more
than one site, provided that a charter must be issued for each such
additional school or site in accordance with the requirements for the
issuance of a charter pursuant to this article and that each such
additional school or site shall count as a charter issued pursuant to
subdivision nine of section twenty eight hundred fifty-two of this
article; and provided further that:
(A) a charter school may operate in more than one building at a single
site; and
(B) a charter school which provides instruction to its students at
different locations for a portion of their school day shall be deemed to
be operating at a single site.
(c) A charter school shall be deemed an independent and autonomous
public school, except as otherwise provided in this article, and a
political subdivision having boundaries coterminous with the school
district or community school district in which the charter school is
located. The charter entity and the board of regents shall be deemed to
be the public agents authorized to supervise and oversee the charter
school.
(d) The powers granted to a charter school under this article
constitute the performance of essential public purposes and governmental
purposes of this state. A charter school shall be exempt to the same
extent as other public schools from all taxation, fees, assessments or
special ad valorem levies on its earnings and its property, including
property leased by the charter school. Instruments of conveyance to or
from a charter school and any bonds or notes issued by a charter school,
together with the income therefrom, shall at all times be exempt from
taxation.
(e) A charter school shall not have the power to levy taxes or to
acquire property by eminent domain.
(f) The board of trustees of the charter school shall have final
authority for policy and operational decisions of the school. Nothing
herein shall prohibit the board of trustees of a charter school from
delegating decision-making authority to officers and employees of the
school in accordance with the provisions of the charter.
(g) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no civil
liability shall attach to any charter entity, the board of regents, or
to any of their members or employees, individually or collectively, for
any acts or omissions of the charter school. Neither the local school
district, the charter entity nor the state shall be liable for the debts
* * *
school. Any supplemental transportation provided by a charter school
shall comply with all transportation safety laws and regulations
applicable to other public schools. A school district may enter into a
contract for the provision of supplemental transportation services to a
charter school, and any such services shall be provided by the school
district at cost.
(c) A charter school may contract with the governing body of a public
college or university for the use of a school building and grounds, the
operation and maintenance thereof. Any such contract shall provide such
services or facilities at cost. A school district shall permit any
charter school granted approval to co-locate, to use such services and
facilities without cost.
(d) Private persons and organizations are encouraged to provide
funding and other assistance to the establishment or operation of
charter schools.
(e) The school district of residence of children attending a charter
school may, but is not required to, allow such children to participate
in athletic and extra-curricular activities of the district's schools.