Legislation
SECTION 2857
Notice; review and assessment
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 2, ARTICLE 56
§ 2857. Notice; review and assessment. 1. The board of regents shall
distribute information announcing the availability of the charter school
* * *
public postsecondary educational institution. At each significant stage
of the chartering process, the charter entity and the board of regents
shall provide appropriate notification to the school district in which
the charter school is located and to public and nonpublic schools in the
same geographic area as the proposed charter school. Such notification
shall be provided by each charter entity within thirty days of its
receipt of an application for formation of a new charter school or for
renewal of an existing charter school, and at least forty-five days
prior to initial approval of the charter application by the charter
entity. Prior to the issuance, revision, or renewal of a charter, the
school district in which the charter school is located shall hold a
public hearing to solicit comments from the community in connection with
the foregoing. Such hearing shall be held within the community
potentially impacted by the proposed charter school. When a revision
involves the relocation of a charter school to a different school
district, the proposed new school district shall also hold such hearing.
In addition, such school districts shall be given an opportunity to
comment on the proposed charter to the charter entity and such charter
entity shall consider any comments raised and submit any such comments
to the board of regents with the application for issuance, revision, or
renewal of a charter.
1-a. In the event the school district fails to conduct a public
hearing, the board of regents shall conduct a public hearing to solicit
comments from the community in connection with the issuance, revision,
or renewal of a charter.
2. Each charter school shall submit to the charter entity and to the
board of regents an annual report. Such report shall be issued no later
than the first day of August of each year for the preceding school year
and shall be made publicly available by such date and shall be posted on
the charter school's website. The annual report shall be in such form as
shall be prescribed by the commissioner and shall include at least the
following components:
(a) a charter school report card, which shall include measures of the
comparative academic and fiscal performance of the school, as prescribed
by the commissioner in regulations adopted for such purpose. Such
measures shall include, but not be limited to, graduation rates, dropout
rates, performance of students on standardized tests, college entry
* * *