Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 6202
Definitions
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 7, ARTICLE 125
§ 6202. Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms
shall have the following meanings unless the context shall otherwise
require.
1. The term "board of trustees" means the board of trustees of the
city university of New York.
2. The term "city university" shall mean the city university of New
York, including each senior college and each community college.
3. The terms "center", "center of instruction", "college", "college
unit", "educational unit" and "unit" shall each mean either a senior
college or a community college or both.
4. The term "community college" shall mean an institution of higher
education in the city of New York, which is governed and administered as
such, by the board of trustees on July first, nineteen hundred
seventy-nine, whose primary purpose is providing certificate and
associate degree post secondary programs in general and technical
educational subjects, and is receiving financial assistance from the
state as a community college. Article one hundred twenty-six of this
chapter shall continue to apply to such institutions but they shall
hereafter be governed by the board of trustees in accordance with the
provisions of this article.
5. The term "senior college" shall mean an institution of higher
education in the city of New York, which is governed and administered by
the board of trustees, including, but not limited to, a professional or
graduate institution, an institution for research, an administrative
institution, and, except as otherwise provided, Medgar Evers college,
New York city college of technology (formerly known as "New York city
technical college" and "New York city community college"), and the
college of Staten Island, but not including a community college.
6. The term "the mayor" shall mean the mayor of the city of New York.
7. The term "revised unfunded accrued liability payment" and the term
"revised unfunded accrued liability contribution," when used in relation
to the New York city employees' retirement system, shall mean a payment
of contribution which is required by the provisions of item (iii) of
subparagraph (a) of paragraph one of subdivision b of section 13-127 of
the administrative code of the city of New York to be made to such
retirement system with respect to any fiscal year of the city preceding
July first, nineteen hundred ninety. Either such term, when used in
relation to the New York city teachers' retirement system, shall mean a
payment or contribution which is required by the provisions of
subparagraph (c) of paragraph one of subdivision a of section 13-527 of
such code to be made to such retirement system with respect to any
fiscal year of the city preceding July first, nineteen hundred ninety.
8. The term "nineteen hundred eighty unfunded accrued liability
adjustment," when used in relation to the New York city employees'
retirement system, shall mean the total amount which is determined
pursuant to the provisions of items (i), (ii), (iii), (iv) and (v) of
subparagraph (c) of paragraph (3) of subdivision b of section 13-127 of
the administrative code of the city of New York to be the amount to be
paid as a charge or applied as a credit, as the case may be, pursuant to
the provisions of subparagraph (b) of paragraph (1) of such subdivision
b, with respect to employer contributions to such retirement system for
any fiscal year of the city preceding July first, nineteen hundred
ninety. Such term, when used in relation to the New York city teachers'
retirement system, shall mean the total amount which is determined
pursuant to the provisions of paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6),
(7) and (8) of subdivision e of section 13-527 of such code to be the
amount to be paid as a charge or applied as a credit, as the case may
be, pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subdivision a of such
section, with respect to employer contributions to such retirement
system for any fiscal year of the city preceding July first, nineteen
hundred ninety.
8-a. The term "nineteen hundred eighty-two unfunded accrued liability
adjustment," when used in relation to the New York city employees'
retirement system, shall mean the total amount which is determined
pursuant to the provisions of item (vi) of subparagraph (c) of paragraph
three of subdivision b of section 13-127 of the administrative code of
the city of New York to be the amount to be applied as a credit pursuant
to the provisions of subparagraph (b) of paragraph (1) of such
subdivision b, with respect to employer contributions to such retirement
system for any fiscal year of the city preceding July first, nineteen
hundred ninety. Such term, when used in relation to the New York city
teachers' retirement system, shall mean the total amount which is
determined pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (9) of subdivision e
of section 13-527 of such code to be the amount to be applied as a
credit pursuant to the provisions of paragraph two of subdivision a of
such section, with respect to employer contributions to such retirement
system for any fiscal year of the city preceding July first, nineteen
hundred ninety.
8-b. The term "NYCERS nineteen hundred eighty-five unfunded accrued
liability adjustment attributable to the senior colleges" shall mean the
total amount which is determined pursuant to the provisions of sub-items
(H), (I), (J) and (J-1) of item (vii) of subparagraph (c) of paragraph
three of subdivision b of section 13-127 of the administrative code of
the city of New York to be the amount to be applied as a credit in favor
of the city of New York and the state of New York with respect to their
* * *