Legislation
SECTION 6506
Supervision by the board of regents
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 8, ARTICLE 130*, SUBARTICLE 2
§ 6506. Supervision by the board of regents. The board of regents
shall supervise the admission to and the practice of the professions. In
supervising, the board of regents may:
(1) Promulgate rules, except that no rule shall be promulgated
concerning article 131-A of this chapter;
(2) Establish by rule, high school, preprofessional, professional and
other educational qualifications required for licensing in the
professions regulated by this title;
(3) Charter schools offering educational programs for the professions
regulated by this title, and no such school shall operate in this state
without such a charter, except Columbia University, any school chartered
by special act of the legislature prior to September one, nineteen
hundred seventy-one, and schools specifically authorized to conduct such
programs by the regents;
(4) Appoint such committees as it deems necessary and compensate
members of such committees who are not members of the board of regents
or the department up to one hundred dollars per day for each day devoted
to committee functions, together with their necessary expenses;
(5) Waive education, experience and examination requirements for a
professional license prescribed in the article relating to the
profession, provided the board of regents shall be satisfied that the
requirements of such article have been substantially met;
(6) Indorse a license issued by a licensing board of another state or
country upon the applicant fulfilling the following requirements:
(a) Application: file an application with the department;
(b) Education: meet educational requirements in accordance with the
commissioner's regulations;
(c) Experience: have experience satisfactory to the board and in
accordance with the commissioner's regulations;
(d) Examination: pass an examination satisfactory to the board and in
accordance with the commissioner's regulations;
(e) Age: be at least twenty-one years of age;
(f) Citizenship or immigration status: be a United States citizen or a
noncitizen lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United
States;
(g) Character: be of good moral character as determined by the
department; and
(h) Prior professional conduct: where an application is submitted for
licensure endorsement in any profession regulated by this title and the
board of regents determines that while engaged in practice in another
jurisdiction the applicant: (i) has been subject to disciplinary action
by a duly authorized professional disciplinary agency of such other
jurisdiction, where the conduct upon which the disciplinary action was
based would, if committed in New York state, constitute practicing the
profession beyond its authorized scope, with gross incompetence, with
gross negligence on a particular occasion, or with negligence or
incompetence on more than one occasion under the laws of New York state,
or (ii) has voluntarily or otherwise surrendered his or her professional
license in another jurisdiction after a disciplinary action was
instituted by a duly authorized professional disciplinary agency of such
other jurisdiction, based on conduct that would, if committed in New
York state, constitute practicing the profession beyond its authorized
scope, with gross incompetence, with gross negligence on a particular
occasion, or with negligence or incompetence on more than one occasion
under the laws of New York state, the board of regents shall evaluate
the conduct and may deny licensure endorsement to the applicant based on
such conduct;
(7) Direct the department to remedy any error, omission, delay or
other circumstance in the issuance or registration of a license;
(8) Designate a professional conduct officer, who shall be the chief
administrative officer of the office of the professions, or his
designee, in connection with professional licensing and misconduct
proceedings and criminal matters, such officer to be empowered to issue
subpoenas and administer oaths in connection with such proceedings;
(9) Establish by rule, standards of conduct with respect to
advertising, fee splitting, practicing under a name other than that of
the individual licensee (when not specifically authorized), proper use
of academic or professional degrees or titles tending to imply
professional status, and such other ethical practices as such board
shall deem necessary, except that no rule shall be established
concerning article 131-A of this chapter; and
(10) Delegate to department officers the disposition of any licensing
matters pursuant to rules.