Legislation
SECTION 6510
Proceedings in cases of professional misconduct
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 8, ARTICLE 130*, SUBARTICLE 3
§ 6510. Proceedings in cases of professional misconduct. In cases of
* * *
to this section. If the complaint involves a question of professional
expertise, then such officer may seek, and if so shall obtain, the
concurrence of at least two members of a panel of three members of the
applicable board. The department shall cause a preliminary review of
every report made to the department pursuant to section twenty-eight
hundred three-e as added by chapter eight hundred sixty-six of the laws
of nineteen hundred eighty and sections forty-four hundred five-b of the
public health law and three hundred fifteen of the insurance law, to
determine if such report reasonably appears to reflect conduct
warranting further investigation pursuant to this subdivision.
c. Charges. In all disciplinary proceedings other than those
terminated by an administrative warning pursuant to paragraph a of
subdivision two of this section, the department shall prepare the
charges. The charges shall state the alleged professional misconduct and
shall state concisely the material facts but not the evidence by which
the charges are to be proved.
d. Records and reports as public information. In all disciplinary
proceedings brought pursuant to this section or in any voluntary
settlement of a complaint between the licensee and the department, the
department shall notify the licensee in writing that the record and
reports of such disciplinary proceeding or of such voluntary settlement
shall be considered matters of public information unless specifically
excepted in this article, or in any other law or applicable rule or
regulation.
e. Service of charges and notice of hearing. In order to commence
disciplinary proceedings under this title, service of a copy of the
charges and notice of hearing must be completed twenty days before the
date of the hearing if by personal delivery, and must be completed
twenty-five days before the date of the hearing if by any other method.
f. Service of charges and of notice of hearing upon a natural person.
Personal service of the charges and notice of any hearing pursuant to
subdivision two or three of this section upon a natural person shall be
made by any of the following methods:
(1) by delivery within the state to the person to be served; or
(2) by delivery within the state to a person of suitable age and
discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual
place of abode of the person to be served and either: (i) by mailing by
certified mail, return receipt requested, to the person to be served at
his or her last known residence, or (ii) by mailing by certified mail,
return receipt requested, to the person to be served at his or her last
address on file with the division of licensing services of the
department in an envelope bearing the legend "personal and
confidential," provided that, in either case: such delivery and mailing
shall be effected within twenty days of each other; service pursuant to
* * *
paragraph d of subdivision two of this section.
c. Regents decision and order. The board of regents (1) shall consider
the transcript, the report of the hearing panel, and the report of the
regents review committee, (2) shall decide whether the licensee is
guilty or not guilty on each charge, (3) shall decide what penalties, if
any, to impose as prescribed in section sixty-five hundred eleven of
this article, and (4) shall issue an order to carry out its decisions.
Such decisions shall require the affirmative vote of a majority of the
members of the board of regents. If the board of regents disagrees with
the hearing panel's determination of not guilty, it shall remand the
matter to the original panel for reconsideration or to a new panel for a
new hearing. The panel's determination of not guilty on reconsideration
or a new hearing shall be final. The order shall be served upon the
licensee personally or by certified mail to the licensee's last known
address and such service shall be effective as of the date of the
personal service or five days after mailing by certified mail. The
licensee shall deliver to the department the license and registration
certificate which has been revoked, annulled, suspended, or surrendered
within five days after the effective date of the service of the order.
If the license or registration certificate is lost, misplaced or its
whereabouts is otherwise unknown, the licensee shall submit an affidavit
to that effect, and shall deliver such license or certificate to the
department when located.
5. Court review procedures. The decisions of the board of regents may
be reviewed pursuant to the proceedings under article seventy-eight of
the civil practice law and rules. Such proceedings shall be returnable
before the appellate division of the third judicial department, and such
decisions shall not be stayed or enjoined except upon application to
such appellate division after notice to the department and to the
attorney general and upon a showing that the petitioner has a
substantial likelihood of success.
5-a. At any time, if the professional conduct officer or his or her
designee designated to investigate a complaint of professional
misconduct of a licensed health care provider or licensed mental health
care provider determines that there is a reasonable belief that an act
that constitutes a sex offense identified in paragraph (h) of
subdivision three of section 130.05 of the penal law has been committed
by the licensee against a client or patient during a treatment session,
consultation, interview, or examination, the professional conduct
officer or the office of professional discipline shall notify the
appropriate law enforcement official or authority.
6. The provisions of subdivisions one through four of this section
shall not be applicable to proceedings in cases of professional
* * *