Legislation
SECTION 6530
Definitions of professional misconduct
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 8, ARTICLE 131-A
§ 6530. Definitions of professional misconduct. Each of the following
is professional misconduct, and any licensee found guilty of such
* * *
governing the practice of medicine;
17. Exercising undue influence on the patient, including the promotion
of the sale of services, goods, appliances, or drugs in such manner as
to exploit the patient for the financial gain of the licensee or of a
third party;
18. Directly or indirectly offering, giving, soliciting, or receiving
or agreeing to receive, any fee or other consideration to or from a
third party for the referral of a patient or in connection with the
performance of professional services;
19. Permitting any person to share in the fees for professional
services, other than: a partner, employee, associate in a professional
firm or corporation, professional subcontractor or consultant authorized
to practice medicine, or a legally authorized trainee practicing under
the supervision of a licensee. This prohibition shall include any
arrangement or agreement whereby the amount received in payment for
furnishing space, facilities, equipment or personnel services used by a
licensee constitutes a percentage of, or is otherwise dependent upon,
the income or receipts of the licensee from such practice, except as
otherwise provided by law with respect to a facility licensed pursuant
to article twenty-eight of the public health law or article thirteen of
the mental hygiene law;
20. Conduct in the practice of medicine which evidences moral
unfitness to practice medicine;
21. Willfully making or filing a false report, or failing to file a
report required by law or by the department of health or the education
department, or willfully impeding or obstructing such filing, or
inducing another person to do so;
22. Failing to make available to a patient, upon request, copies of
documents in the possession or under the control of the licensee which
have been prepared for and paid for by the patient or client;
23. Revealing of personally identifiable facts, data, or information
* * *
29. Violating any term of probation or condition or limitation imposed
on the licensee pursuant to section two hundred thirty of the public
health law;
30. Abandoning or neglecting a patient under and in need of immediate
professional care, without making reasonable arrangements for the
continuation of such care, or abandoning a professional employment by a
group practice, hospital, clinic or other health care facility, without
reasonable notice and under circumstances which seriously impair the
delivery of professional care to patients or clients;
31. Willfully harassing, abusing, or intimidating a patient either
physically or verbally;
32. Failing to maintain a record for each patient which accurately
reflects the evaluation and treatment of the patient, provided, however,
that a physician who transfers an original mammogram to a medical
institution, or to a physician or health care provider of the patient,
or to the patient directly, as otherwise provided by law, shall have no
obligation under this section to maintain the original or a copy
thereof. Unless otherwise provided by law, all patient records must be
retained for at least six years. Obstetrical records and records of
minor patients must be retained for at least six years, and until one
year after the minor patient reaches the age of eighteen years;
33. Failing to exercise appropriate supervision over persons who are
authorized to practice only under the supervision of the licensee;
34. Guaranteeing that satisfaction or a cure will result from the
performance of professional services;
35. Ordering of excessive tests, treatment, or use of treatment
facilities not warranted by the condition of the patient;
36. Claiming or using any secret or special method of treatment which
the licensee refused to divulge to the department of health;
37. Failing to wear an identifying badge, which shall be conspicuously
displayed and legible, indicating the practitioner's name and
* * *
assumed name, other than facilities licensed pursuant to article
twenty-eight of the public health law or article thirteen of the mental
hygiene law, failing to post conspicuously at the site of such practice
the name and licensure field of all of the principal professional
licensees engaged in the practice at that site (i.e., principal
partners, officers or principal shareholders);
40. Failing to provide access by qualified persons to patient
information in accordance with the standards set forth in section
eighteen of the public health law as added by chapter 497 of the laws of
1986;
41. Knowingly or willfully performing a complete or partial autopsy on
a deceased person without lawful authority;
42. Failing to comply with a signed agreement to practice medicine in
New York state in an area designated by the commissioner of education as
having a shortage of physicians or refusing to repay medical education
costs in lieu of such required service, or failing to comply with any
provision of a written agreement with the state or any municipality
within which the licensee has agreed to provide medical service, or
refusing to repay funds in lieu of such service as consideration of
awards made by the state or any municipality thereof for his or her
professional education in medicine, or failing to comply with any
agreement entered into to aid his or her medical education;
43. Failing to complete forms or reports required for the
reimbursement of a patient by a third party. Reasonable fees may be
charged for such forms or reports, but prior payment for the
professional services to which such forms or reports relate may not be
required as a condition for making such forms or reports available;
44. In the practice of psychiatry, (a) any physical contact of a
sexual nature between licensee and patient except the use of films
and/or other audiovisual aids with individuals or groups in the
* * *