Legislation
SECTION 6530
Definitions of professional misconduct
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 8, ARTICLE 131-A
§ 6530. Definitions of professional misconduct. Each of the following
is professional misconduct, and any licensee found guilty of such
* * *
of section two hundred thirty of the public health law; or
15. Failure to comply with an order issued pursuant to subdivision
seven, paragraph (a) of subdivision ten, and subdivision seventeen of
section two hundred thirty of the public health law;
16. A willful or grossly negligent failure to comply with substantial
provisions of federal, state, or local laws, rules, or regulations
governing the practice of medicine;
17. Exercising undue influence on the patient, including the promotion
of the sale of services, goods, appliances, or drugs in such manner as
to exploit the patient for the financial gain of the licensee or of a
third party;
18. Directly or indirectly offering, giving, soliciting, or receiving
or agreeing to receive, any fee or other consideration to or from a
third party for the referral of a patient or in connection with the
performance of professional services;
19. Permitting any person to share in the fees for professional
services, other than: a partner, employee, associate in a professional
firm or corporation, professional subcontractor or consultant authorized
to practice medicine, or a legally authorized trainee practicing under
the supervision of a licensee. This prohibition shall include any
arrangement or agreement whereby the amount received in payment for
furnishing space, facilities, equipment or personnel services used by a
licensee constitutes a percentage of, or is otherwise dependent upon,
the income or receipts of the licensee from such practice, except as
otherwise provided by law with respect to a facility licensed pursuant
to article twenty-eight of the public health law or article thirteen of
the mental hygiene law;
20. Conduct in the practice of medicine which evidences moral
* * *
33. Failing to exercise appropriate supervision over persons who are
authorized to practice only under the supervision of the licensee;
34. Guaranteeing that satisfaction or a cure will result from the
performance of professional services;
35. Ordering of excessive tests, treatment, or use of treatment
facilities not warranted by the condition of the patient;
36. Claiming or using any secret or special method of treatment which
the licensee refused to divulge to the department of health;
37. Failing to wear an identifying badge, which shall be conspicuously
displayed and legible, indicating the practitioner's name and
professional title authorized pursuant to this chapter, while practicing
as an employee or operator of a hospital, clinic, group practice or
multi-professional facility, or at a commercial establishment offering
health services to the public;
38. Entering into an arrangement or agreement with a pharmacy for the
compounding and/or dispensing of coded or specially marked
prescriptions;
39. With respect to all professional practices conducted under an
assumed name, other than facilities licensed pursuant to article
twenty-eight of the public health law or article thirteen of the mental
hygiene law, failing to post conspicuously at the site of such practice
the name and licensure field of all of the principal professional
licensees engaged in the practice at that site (i.e., principal
partners, officers or principal shareholders);
* * *
costs in lieu of such required service, or failing to comply with any
provision of a written agreement with the state or any municipality
within which the licensee has agreed to provide medical service, or
refusing to repay funds in lieu of such service as consideration of
awards made by the state or any municipality thereof for his or her
professional education in medicine, or failing to comply with any
agreement entered into to aid his or her medical education;
43. Failing to complete forms or reports required for the
reimbursement of a patient by a third party. Reasonable fees may be
charged for such forms or reports, but prior payment for the
professional services to which such forms or reports relate may not be
required as a condition for making such forms or reports available;
44. In the practice of psychiatry, (a) any physical contact of a
sexual nature between licensee and patient except the use of films
and/or other audiovisual aids with individuals or groups in the
development of appropriate responses to overcome sexual dysfunction and
(b) in therapy groups, activities which promote explicit physical sexual
contact between group members during sessions; and
45. In the practice of ophthalmology, failing to provide a patient,
upon request, with the patient's prescription including the name,
address, and signature of the prescriber and the date of the
prescription.
46. A violation of section two hundred thirty-nine of the public
health law by a professional.
* * *