Legislation
SECTION 6530
Definitions of professional misconduct
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 8, ARTICLE 131-A
§ 6530. Definitions of professional misconduct. Each of the following
is professional misconduct, and any licensee found guilty of such
* * *
of section fifteen hundred three and section fifteen hundred fourteen of
the business corporation law;
13. A willful violation by a licensee of subdivision eleven of section
two hundred thirty of the public health law;
14. A violation of section twenty-eight hundred three-d, twenty-eight
hundred five-k or subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (h) of subdivision ten
of section two hundred thirty of the public health law; or
15. Failure to comply with an order issued pursuant to subdivision
seven, paragraph (a) of subdivision ten, and subdivision seventeen of
section two hundred thirty of the public health law;
16. A willful or grossly negligent failure to comply with substantial
provisions of federal, state, or local laws, rules, or regulations
governing the practice of medicine;
17. Exercising undue influence on the patient, including the promotion
of the sale of services, goods, appliances, or drugs in such manner as
to exploit the patient for the financial gain of the licensee or of a
third party;
18. Directly or indirectly offering, giving, soliciting, or receiving
or agreeing to receive, any fee or other consideration to or from a
third party for the referral of a patient or in connection with the
performance of professional services;
19. Permitting any person to share in the fees for professional
services, other than: a partner, employee, associate in a professional
firm or corporation, professional subcontractor or consultant authorized
to practice medicine, or a legally authorized trainee practicing under
the supervision of a licensee. This prohibition shall include any
arrangement or agreement whereby the amount received in payment for
furnishing space, facilities, equipment or personnel services used by a
licensee constitutes a percentage of, or is otherwise dependent upon,
the income or receipts of the licensee from such practice, except as
otherwise provided by law with respect to a facility licensed pursuant
to article twenty-eight of the public health law or article thirteen of
the mental hygiene law;
20. Conduct in the practice of medicine which evidences moral
unfitness to practice medicine;
21. Willfully making or filing a false report, or failing to file a
report required by law or by the department of health or the education
department, or willfully impeding or obstructing such filing, or
inducing another person to do so;
22. Failing to make available to a patient, upon request, copies of
documents in the possession or under the control of the licensee which
have been prepared for and paid for by the patient or client;
23. Revealing of personally identifiable facts, data, or information
obtained in a professional capacity without the prior consent of the
patient, except as authorized or required by law;
24. Practicing or offering to practice beyond the scope permitted by
law, or accepting and performing professional responsibilities which the
licensee knows or has reason to know that he or she is not competent to
* * *
delivery of professional care to patients or clients;
31. Willfully harassing, abusing, or intimidating a patient either
physically or verbally;
32. Failing to maintain a record for each patient which accurately
reflects the evaluation and treatment of the patient, provided, however,
that a physician who transfers an original mammogram to a medical
institution, or to a physician or health care provider of the patient,
or to the patient directly, as otherwise provided by law, shall have no
obligation under this section to maintain the original or a copy
thereof. Unless otherwise provided by law, all patient records must be
retained for at least six years. Obstetrical records and records of
minor patients must be retained for at least six years, and until one
year after the minor patient reaches the age of eighteen years;
33. Failing to exercise appropriate supervision over persons who are
authorized to practice only under the supervision of the licensee;
34. Guaranteeing that satisfaction or a cure will result from the
performance of professional services;
35. Ordering of excessive tests, treatment, or use of treatment
facilities not warranted by the condition of the patient;
36. Claiming or using any secret or special method of treatment which
the licensee refused to divulge to the department of health;
37. Failing to wear an identifying badge, which shall be conspicuously
displayed and legible, indicating the practitioner's name and
professional title authorized pursuant to this chapter, while practicing
as an employee or operator of a hospital, clinic, group practice or
multi-professional facility, or at a commercial establishment offering
health services to the public;
38. Entering into an arrangement or agreement with a pharmacy for the
compounding and/or dispensing of coded or specially marked
prescriptions;
39. With respect to all professional practices conducted under an
* * *