Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-12-16
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 6604
Requirements for a license as a dentist
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 8, ARTICLE 133
§ 6604. Requirements for a license as a dentist. To qualify for a
license as a dentist, an applicant shall fulfill the following
requirements:
(1) Application: file an application with the department;
(2) Education: have received an education, including a doctoral degree
in dentistry, in accordance with the commissioner's regulations;
(3) Experience: have experience satisfactory to the board and in
accordance with the commissioner's regulations, provided that such
experience shall consist of satisfactory completion of a postdoctoral
general practice or specialty dental residency program, of at least one
year's duration, in a hospital or dental facility accredited for
teaching purposes by a national accrediting body approved by the
department, provided, further that any such residency program shall
include a formal outcome assessment evaluation of the resident's
competence to practice dentistry acceptable to the department;
(4) Examination: pass a written examination satisfactory to the board
and in accordance with the commissioner's regulations;
(5) Age: be at least twenty-one years of age;
(6) Citizenship or immigration status: be a United States citizen or a
noncitizen lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United
States; provided, however, that the board of regents may grant a three
year waiver for a noncitizen to practice in an area which has been
designated a federal dental health professions shortage area, except
that the board of regents may grant an additional extension not to
exceed six years to a noncitizen to enable him or her to secure
citizenship or permanent resident status, provided such status is being
actively pursued;
(7) Character: be of good moral character as determined by the
department; and
(8) Fees: pay a fee of two hundred twenty dollars to the department
for admission to a department conducted examination and for an initial
license, a fee of one hundred fifteen dollars for each reexamination, a
fee of one hundred thirty-five dollars for an initial license for
persons not requiring admission to a department conducted examination,
and a fee of two hundred ten dollars for each triennial registration
period.