Legislation
SECTION 6810
Prescriptions
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 8, ARTICLE 137
§ 6810. Prescriptions. 1. No drug for which a prescription is required
by the provisions of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act or by the
commissioner of health shall be distributed or dispensed to any person
except upon a prescription written by a person legally authorized to
issue such prescription. Such drug shall be compounded or dispensed by a
licensed pharmacist, and no such drug shall be dispensed without
affixing to the immediate container in which the drug is sold or
dispensed a label bearing the name and address of the owner of the
establishment in which it was dispensed, the date compounded, the number
of the prescription under which it is recorded in the pharmacist's
prescription files, the name of the prescriber, the name and address of
the patient, and the directions for the use of the drug by the patient
as given upon the prescription. All labels shall conform to such rules
and regulations as promulgated by the commissioner pursuant to section
sixty-eight hundred twenty-nine of this article. The prescribing and
dispensing of a drug which is a controlled substance shall be subject to
additional requirements provided in article thirty-three of the public
health law. The words "drug" and "prescription required drug" within the
meaning of this article shall not be construed to include soft or hard
contact lenses, eyeglasses, or any other device for the aid or
correction of vision. Nothing in this subdivision shall prevent a
pharmacy from furnishing a drug to another pharmacy which does not have
such drug in stock for the purpose of filling a prescription.
2. (a) A prescription may not be refilled unless it bears a contrary
instruction and indicates on its face the number of times it may be
refilled. A prescription may not be refilled more times than allowed on
the prescription. The date of each refilling must be indicated on the
original prescription. Prescriptions for controlled substances shall be
refilled only pursuant to article thirty-three of the public health law.
A pharmacy registered with the department pursuant to section
sixty-eight hundred eight or sixty-eight hundred eight-b of this article
may not deliver a new or refilled prescription off premises without the
consent of the patient or an individual authorized to consent on the
patient's behalf. For the purposes of this section, consent may be
obtained in the same manner and process by which consent is deemed
acceptable under the federal Medicare Part D program.
(b) Pharmacy providers who deliver medication without patient or
authorized individual consent will be required to accept the return of
the medication from the patient, provide that patient credit for any
charges they may have paid, and will be required to destroy those
medications sent without consent on delivery in accordance with
applicable state and federal law. Nothing in this section shall be
deemed to interfere with the requirements for refill reminder or
medication adherence programs. Nothing in this section is intended to
* * *
requirements applicable to a written prescription; and
(iii) make a good faith effort to verify the employee's identity if
the employee is unknown to the pharmacist.
(b) Oral prescriptions for patients in general hospitals, nursing
homes, residential health care facilities as defined in section
twenty-eight hundred one of the public health law, hospitals as defined
in subdivision ten of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law, or
facilities operated by the office for people with developmental
disabilities, may be communicated to a pharmacist serving as a vendor of
pharmaceutical services based upon a contractual arrangement by an agent
designated by and under the direction of the prescriber or the
institution. Such agent shall be a health care practitioner currently
licensed and registered under this title.
5. Records of all prescriptions filled or refilled shall be maintained
for a period of at least five years and upon request made available for
inspection and copying by a representative of the department. Such
records shall indicate date of filling or refilling, doctor's name,
patient's name and address and the name or initials of the pharmacist
who prepared, compounded, or dispensed the prescription. Records of
prescriptions for controlled substances shall be maintained pursuant to
requirements of article thirty-three of the public health law.
6. (a) Every prescription written in this state by a person authorized
to issue such prescription shall be on prescription forms containing one
line for the prescriber's signature. The prescriber's signature shall
validate the prescription. Every electronic prescription shall provide
for the prescriber's electronic signature, which shall validate the
electronic prescription. Imprinted conspicuously on every prescription
written in this state in eight point upper case type immediately below
the signature line shall be the words: "THIS PRESCRIPTION WILL BE FILLED
GENERICALLY UNLESS PRESCRIBER WRITES 'd a w' IN THE BOX BELOW". Unless
the prescriber writes d a w in such box in the prescriber's own
handwriting or, in the case of electronic prescriptions, inserts an
electronic direction to dispense the drug as written, the prescriber's
signature or electronic signature shall designate approval of
substitution by a pharmacist of a drug product pursuant to paragraph (o)
of subdivision one of section two hundred six of the public health law.
No other letters or marks in such box shall prohibit substitution. No
prescription forms used or intended to be used by a person authorized to
issue a prescription shall have 'd a w' preprinted in such box. Such box
shall be placed directly under the signature line and shall be
three-quarters inch in length and one-half inch in height, or in
comparable form for an electronic prescription as may be specified by
regulation of the commissioner. Immediately below such box shall be
* * *