Legislation
SECTION 6902
Definition of practice of nursing
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 8, ARTICLE 139
§ 6902. Definition of practice of nursing. 1. The practice of the
profession of nursing as a registered professional nurse is defined as
* * *
the collaborating physician's diagnosis or treatment shall prevail.
(ii) Prescriptions for drugs, devices and immunizing agents may be
issued by a nurse practitioner, under this paragraph and section six
thousand nine hundred ten of this article, in accordance with the
practice agreement and practice protocols except as permitted by
paragraph (b) of this subdivision. The nurse practitioner shall obtain a
certificate from the department upon successfully completing a program
including an appropriate pharmacology component, or its equivalent, as
established by the commissioner's regulations, prior to prescribing
under this paragraph. The certificate issued under section six thousand
nine hundred ten of this article shall state whether the nurse
practitioner has successfully completed such a program or equivalent and
is authorized to prescribe under this paragraph.
(iii) Each practice agreement shall provide for patient records review
by the collaborating physician in a timely fashion but in no event less
often than every three months. The names of the nurse practitioner and
the collaborating physician shall be clearly posted in the practice
setting of the nurse practitioner.
* (iv) The practice protocol shall reflect current accepted medical
and nursing practice and may be updated periodically. The commissioner
shall make regulations establishing the procedure for the review of
protocols and the disposition of any issues arising from such review.
* NB Effective until July 1, 2026
* (iv) The practice protocol shall reflect current accepted medical
and nursing practice. The protocols shall be filed with the department
within ninety days of the commencement of the practice and may be
updated periodically. The commissioner shall make regulations
establishing the procedure for the review of protocols and the
disposition of any issues arising from such review.
* NB Effective July 1, 2026
(v) No physician shall enter into practice agreements with more than
four nurse practitioners who are not located on the same physical
premises as the collaborating physician.
* (b) Notwithstanding subparagraph (i) of paragraph (a) of this
subdivision, a nurse practitioner, certified under section sixty-nine
hundred ten of this article and practicing for more than three thousand
six hundred hours shall not be required to comply with the requirements
of paragraph (a) of this subdivision relating to collaboration with a
physician, a written practice agreement and written practice protocols.
* NB Effective until July 1, 2026
* (b) Notwithstanding subparagraph (i) of paragraph (a) of this
subdivision, a nurse practitioner, certified under section sixty-nine
hundred ten of this article and practicing for more than three thousand
six hundred hours may comply with this paragraph in lieu of complying
with the requirements of paragraph (a) of this subdivision relating to
* * *