Legislation
SECTION 6902
Definition of practice of nursing
Education (EDN) CHAPTER 16, TITLE 8, ARTICLE 139
§ 6902. Definition of practice of nursing. 1. The practice of the
profession of nursing as a registered professional nurse is defined as
diagnosing and treating human responses to actual or potential health
problems through such services as casefinding, health teaching, health
counseling, and provision of care supportive to or restorative of life
and well-being, and executing medical regimens prescribed by a licensed
physician, dentist or other licensed health care provider legally
authorized under this title and in accordance with the commissioner's
regulations. A nursing regimen shall be consistent with and shall not
vary any existing medical regimen.
2. The practice of nursing as a licensed practical nurse is defined as
performing tasks and responsibilities within the framework of
casefinding, health teaching, health counseling, and provision of
supportive and restorative care under the direction of a registered
professional nurse or licensed physician, dentist or other licensed
health care provider legally authorized under this title and in
accordance with the commissioner's regulations.
3. (a) (i) The practice of registered professional nursing by a nurse
practitioner, certified under section six thousand nine hundred ten of
this article, may include the diagnosis of illness and physical
conditions and the performance of therapeutic and corrective measures
within a specialty area of practice, in collaboration with a licensed
physician qualified to collaborate in the specialty involved, provided
such services are performed in accordance with a written practice
agreement and written practice protocols except as permitted by
paragraph (b) of this subdivision. The written practice agreement shall
include explicit provisions for the resolution of any disagreement
between the collaborating physician and the nurse practitioner regarding
a matter of diagnosis or treatment that is within the scope of practice
of both. To the extent the practice agreement does not so provide, then
the collaborating physician's diagnosis or treatment shall prevail.
(ii) Prescriptions for drugs, devices and immunizing agents may be
issued by a nurse practitioner, under this paragraph and section six
thousand nine hundred ten of this article, in accordance with the
practice agreement and practice protocols except as permitted by
paragraph (b) of this subdivision. The nurse practitioner shall obtain a
certificate from the department upon successfully completing a program
including an appropriate pharmacology component, or its equivalent, as
established by the commissioner's regulations, prior to prescribing
under this paragraph. The certificate issued under section six thousand
nine hundred ten of this article shall state whether the nurse
practitioner has successfully completed such a program or equivalent and
is authorized to prescribe under this paragraph.
(iii) Each practice agreement shall provide for patient records review
* * *