Legislation
SECTION 102
Filing and publication of codes, rules and regulations
Executive (EXC) CHAPTER 18, ARTICLE 6
§ 102. Filing and publication of codes, rules and regulations. 1. a.
No code, rule or regulation shall become effective until it is filed
* * *
the time of such transmittal or to become effective thereafter,
certified by the head of such department, board, bureau, authority,
commission or other agency of the state, or if such head is a board or
commission, by the chairman or secretary thereof, together with a
citation of the statutory authority pursuant to which each such code,
rule or regulation was adopted.
c. Any code, rule or regulation which includes in the text thereof any
United States statute, or code, rule or regulation previously published
in the code of federal regulations or in the federal register, or any
previously published data, criteria, standards, specifications,
techniques, illustrations or other information reasonably available to
regulated parties, shall have set forth in its text a precise
identification of such material, including but not limited to:
applicable titles, dates, editions, page numbers, section numbers, and
authors, the names and addresses of the publisher from whom a copy may
be obtained, and the designated office or offices of the adopting agency
at which such material is available for public inspection and copying.
d. No amendment to any material identified pursuant to paragraph c of
this subdivision shall be effective unless adopted in compliance with
the applicable provisions of law and filed with the secretary of state
pursuant to this section.
e. The secretary of state shall promulgate rules establishing
procedure, forms, style and font for submission of every such code, rule
* * *
to the department, board, bureau, officer, authority, commission or
other agency of the state authorized to adopt such code, rule or
regulation. Such master compilation shall include all codes, rules and
regulations except such as relate solely to the organization or internal
management of a department, board, bureau, authority, commission or
other agency of the state, in effect on the first day of January,
nineteen hundred forty-five, and which he shall certify as a true copy
of the master compilation prepared by him.
4. Publication of all such codes, rules and regulations filed with the
secretary of state pursuant to this section shall be provided in the
following manner:
a. the secretary of state shall make readily available in his office,
for public inspection and copying, the full text of the master
compilation;
b. each agency shall make readily available at a designated office or
offices of the agency, for public inspection and copying, the full text
of all codes, rules and regulations adopted by the agency;
c. at the same time material identified pursuant to paragraph c of
subdivision one of this section is filed with the secretary of state, an
agency shall transmit a copy of all such material except material that
is: (i) a United States statute or a code, rule or regulation published
in the Code of Federal Regulations or in the Federal Register; or (ii)
readily available without charge on the internet to the legislative
library and, within each judicial department of the state, one court law
library designated by the chief administrator of the courts; provided
that for materials readily available on the internet, the agency shall
identify the address at which such materials can be accessed;
d. notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary, photocopies
of any codes, rules and regulations shall be available to the public
upon payment of a fee not to exceed twenty-five cents per page; and
e. the secretary of state shall cause such compilation to be printed;
however, he may exclude from such printed compilation any previously
published portion of a rule which is precisely identified in the text
thereof pursuant to paragraph c of subdivision one of this section.
5. The compilation printed pursuant to paragraph e of subdivision four
of this section shall be known as the "official compilation of codes,
rules and regulations of the state of New York" and shall presumptively
establish the codes, rules and regulations of the state of New York,
except such as relate solely to the organization or internal management
of a department, board, bureau, authority, commission or other agency of
the state, in force and effect on the first day of January, nineteen
hundred forty-five. The official supplements to such compilation
published as hereinafter provided shall presumptively establish any
changes in such codes, rules and regulations and any new codes, rules or
regulations except such as relate solely to the organization or internal
* * *