Legislation
SECTION 135-A
Notary public or commissioner of deeds; acting without appointment; fraud in office
Executive (EXC) CHAPTER 18, ARTICLE 6
§ 135-a. Notary public or commissioner of deeds; acting without
appointment; fraud in office. 1. Any person who holds himself out to the
public as being entitled to act as a notary public or commissioner of
deeds, or who assumes, uses or advertises the title of notary public or
commissioner of deeds, or equivalent terms in any language, in such a
manner as to convey the impression that he is a notary public or
commissioner of deeds without having first been appointed as notary
public or commissioner of deeds, or
2. A notary public or commissioner of deeds, who in the exercise of
the powers, or in the performance of the duties of such office shall
practice any fraud or deceit, the punishment for which is not otherwise
provided for by this act, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.