Legislation
SECTION 169
Salaries of certain state officers
Executive (EXC) CHAPTER 18, ARTICLE 7
§ 169. Salaries of certain state officers. 1. Salaries of certain
state officers holding the positions indicated hereinbelow shall be as
set forth in subdivision two of this section:
(a) commissioner of corrections and community supervision,
commissioner of education, commissioner of health, commissioner of
mental health, commissioner of developmental disabilities, commissioner
of children and family services, commissioner of temporary and
disability assistance, chancellor of the state university of New York,
commissioner of transportation, commissioner of environmental
conservation, superintendent of state police, commissioner of general
services, commissioner of the division of homeland security and
emergency services and the executive director of the state gaming
commission;
(b) commissioner of labor, chairman of public service commission,
commissioner of taxation and finance, superintendent of financial
services, commissioner of criminal justice services, and commissioner of
parks, recreation and historic preservation;
(c) commissioner of agriculture and markets, commissioner of
alcoholism and substance abuse services, adjutant general, commissioner
and president of state civil service commission, commissioner of
economic development, chair of the energy research and development
authority, president of higher education services corporation,
commissioner of motor vehicles, member-chair of board of parole, chair
of public employment relations board, secretary of state, commissioner
of alcoholism and substance abuse services, executive director of the
housing finance agency, commissioner of housing and community renewal,
executive director of state insurance fund, commissioner-chair of state
liquor authority, chair of the workers' compensation board;
(d) director of office for the aging, commissioner of human rights,
commissioners of the department of public service, chairman of state
commission on quality of care for the mentally disabled, chairman of
commission on alcoholism and substance abuse prevention and education,
executive director of the council on the arts and executive director of
the board of social welfare;
(e) chairperson of state athletic commission, director of the office
of victim services, chairperson of human rights appeal board,
chairperson of the industrial board of appeals, chairperson of the state
commission of correction, members of the board of parole,
member-chairperson of unemployment insurance appeal board, director of
veterans' services, and vice-chairperson of the workers' compensation
board;
(f) executive director of adirondack park agency, members of state
commission of correction, members of unemployment insurance appeal
board, and members of the workers' compensation board.
2. (a) Effective January first, nineteen hundred ninety-nine, the
annual salaries of the officers holding the positions indicated in
subdivision one of this section shall be as follows: for the positions
listed in paragraph (a), $136,000; in paragraph (b), $127,000; in
paragraph (c), $120,800; in paragraph (d), $109,800; in paragraph (e),
$101,600; and in paragraph (f), $90,800.
(b) Notwithstanding any of the foregoing provisions of this section to
the contrary, an incumbent in a position (i) listed in former section
one hundred sixty-nine of the executive law in effect on the day prior
to the effective date of this subdivision, or (ii) listed in this
section, or (iii) covered by a provision of law other than such section,
shall not receive compensation in an amount less than such person
received on the effective date of this section.
3. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or any other
provision of law, the boards of trustees of the state university of New
York and the city university of New York shall each establish and
implement salary plans for the chancellors, presidents and senior staffs
of such state and city universities, respectively. The board of regents
shall establish and implement a separate salary plan for the president
of the university of the state of New York, setting forth the
compensation to be received by the president for performing the duties
of that office assigned by the rules of the regents or statute, which
shall be in addition to the compensation received by such person
pursuant to the provisions of subdivisions one and two of this section.
Such salary plans shall be developed after consultation with the
governor's office of employee relations and the division of the budget.
Any increase in compensation for the positions set forth in this
subdivision, not otherwise funded from any appropriation, shall be
funded from reallocations of funds within the appropriations
specifically identified by the aforementioned boards. Each board of
trustees and the board of regents shall file a proposed salary plan
report with the chairs of the senate finance committee and the assembly
ways and means committee and the director of the budget at least sixty
days prior to the effective date of such salary plan. Each salary plan
report shall set forth the salary schedule, the dollar value of
additional public compensation and other employment benefits that such
positions would receive, the specific sources of funding to be
reallocated for salary increases, the amount of increase to be provided
to each position, the comparison salary data on which the plan is based,
and such other information as the boards of trustees and the board of
regents deem appropriate.