Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-04-12
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
Captain $150,895 $152,154 $152,488 $150,660
Captain BCI $153,708 $154,965 $155,296 $153,470
Major $160,785 $162,043 $162,373 $160,547
b. The salary schedules in subparagraphs one, two, three and four of
paragraph a of this subdivision shall reflect a five-step progression
from the entry level, step 1 salary to the highest level, step 5, for
the position of trooper.
c. The salary schedules in paragraph a of this subdivision reflect the
basic annual salary for employees in those titles listed whose principal
place of employment, or in the case of a field employee, whose official
station as determined in accordance with the regulations of the state
comptroller is located in the locations listed in the salary schedule.
The salary schedules shall not be applicable to those members in the
title of Special Trooper.
2-a. The superintendent may also appoint a division physician who
shall be the medical consultant and chief medical examiner of the New
York state police, and assistant division physicians each of whom shall
be an assistant medical consultant and assistant chief medical examiner
of the New York state police.
3. The sworn members of the New York state police shall be appointed
by the superintendent and permanent appointees may be removed by the
superintendent only after a hearing. No person shall be appointed to the
New York state police force as a sworn member unless he or she shall be
a citizen of the United States, between the ages of twenty-one and
twenty-nine years except that in the superintendent's discretion, the
maximum age may be extended to thirty-five years. Notwithstanding any
other provision of law or any general or special law to the contrary the
time spent on military duty, not exceeding a total of six years, shall
be subtracted from the age of any applicant who has passed his or her
twenty-ninth birthday, solely for the purpose of permitting
qualification as to age and for no other purpose. Such limitations as to
age however shall not apply to persons appointed to the positions of
counsel, first assistant counsel, assistant counsel, and assistant
deputy superintendent for employee relations nor to any person appointed
to the bureau of criminal investigation pursuant to section two hundred
sixteen of this article nor shall any person be appointed unless he or
she has fitness and good moral character and shall have passed a
physical and mental examination based upon standards provided by the
rules and regulations of the superintendent. Appointments shall be made
for a probationary period which, in the case of appointees required to
attend and complete a basic training program at the state police
academy, shall include such time spent attending the basic school and
terminate one year after successful completion thereof. All other sworn
members shall be subject to a probationary period of one year from the
date of appointment. Following satisfactory completion of the
probationary period the member shall be a permanent appointee. Voluntary
* * *