Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-04-12
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
assigned to the uniform force, one to the bureau of criminal
investigation, two for administrative services, one for employee
relations, training and human resources, and two who shall serve as
deputy chief inspectors;
(8) one confidential assistant;
(9) one first assistant counsel and such assistant counsels and staff
attorneys as the superintendant may appoint;
(10) such inspectors as the superintendent may appoint;
(11) such majors, one of whom shall be the director of training and
commanding officer of the New York state police academy and one of whom
shall be in charge of the detail assigned for special duty with the
governor, as the superintendent may appoint;
(12) such captains as the superintendent may appoint;
(13) such technical lieutenants as the superintendent may appoint;
(14) one chief technical sergeant;
(15) such staff sergeants and technical sergeants as the
superintendent may appoint from time to time; and
(16) such additional members as the superintendent may deem necessary
for the adequate and proper administration of the New York state police.
(b) in addition to the headquarters staff there shall be not less than
ten troops each composed of:
(1) one major;
(2) not less than seven lieutenants; such lieutenants designated as
captains by the superintendent shall serve as zone commanders;
(3) one first sergeant;
(4) such sergeants as the superintendent may appoint within the sums
appropriated therefor; sergeants designated by the superintendent as
zone sergeants shall serve as assistant zone commanders;
(5) such technical sergeants as the superintendent may appoint from
time to time within the sums appropriated therefor;
(6) such corporals as shall hold office as such; and
(7) such troopers as the superintendent may appoint within the sums
appropriated therefor.
Appointment or assignment to such positions shall be made by the
superintendent who shall also fix the salaries for such positions
subject to the approval of the director of the budget within the sums
appropriated therefor.
The superintendent may appoint to the troops, within the sums
appropriated therefor, as members of the New York state police, such
numbers as may be required to carry out the purposes of the New York
state police, and he may also from time to time, within the sums
appropriated therefor, appoint such other additional personnel as may be
required for all necessary police purposes, including policing and
protecting the lands and parkways of the state.
2. a. Salary schedules for the titles of trooper, sergeant, technical
sergeant, station commander, zone sergeant, first sergeant, staff
sergeant, chief technical sergeant, lieutenant, technical lieutenant,
lieutenant BCI, captain, captain BCI and major:
(1) Effective April first, two thousand eighteen, members of the
collective negotiating unit consisting of troopers in the division of
* * *
basic annual salary for employees in those titles listed whose principal
place of employment, or in the case of a field employee, whose official
station as determined in accordance with the regulations of the state
comptroller is located in the locations listed in the salary schedule.
The salary schedules shall not be applicable to those members in the
title of Special Trooper.
2-a. The superintendent may also appoint a division physician who
shall be the medical consultant and chief medical examiner of the New
York state police, and assistant division physicians each of whom shall
be an assistant medical consultant and assistant chief medical examiner
of the New York state police.
3. The sworn members of the New York state police shall be appointed
by the superintendent and permanent appointees may be removed by the
superintendent only after a hearing. No person shall be appointed to the
New York state police force as a sworn member unless he or she shall be
a citizen of the United States, between the ages of twenty-one and
twenty-nine years except that in the superintendent's discretion, the
maximum age may be extended to thirty-five years. Notwithstanding any
other provision of law or any general or special law to the contrary the
time spent on military duty, not exceeding a total of six years, shall
be subtracted from the age of any applicant who has passed his or her
twenty-ninth birthday, solely for the purpose of permitting
qualification as to age and for no other purpose. Such limitations as to
age however shall not apply to persons appointed to the positions of
counsel, first assistant counsel, assistant counsel, and assistant
deputy superintendent for employee relations nor to any person appointed
to the bureau of criminal investigation pursuant to section two hundred
sixteen of this article nor shall any person be appointed unless he or
she has fitness and good moral character and shall have passed a
physical and mental examination based upon standards provided by the
rules and regulations of the superintendent. Appointments shall be made
for a probationary period which, in the case of appointees required to
attend and complete a basic training program at the state police
academy, shall include such time spent attending the basic school and
terminate one year after successful completion thereof. All other sworn
members shall be subject to a probationary period of one year from the
date of appointment. Following satisfactory completion of the
probationary period the member shall be a permanent appointee. Voluntary
resignation or withdrawal from the New York state police during such
appointment shall be submitted to the superintendent for approval.
Reasonable time shall be required to account for all equipment issued or
for debts or obligations to the state to be satisfied. Resignation or
* * *