Legislation
SECTION 259-O
Interstate hearings for parole violations
Executive (EXC) CHAPTER 18, ARTICLE 12-B
§ 259-o. Interstate hearings for parole violations. 1. For the
purposes of this section, "preliminary violation hearing" means a
hearing to determine whether there are reasonable grounds to believe
that a person released on parole has violated the conditions of his
parole.
2. Whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that a person
released on parole in another state but under the parole supervision of
this state pursuant to section two hundred fifty-nine-m of this article
has violated the conditions thereof, a member or designee of the board
of parole, upon request of the sending state, may conduct a preliminary
violation hearing unless such hearing is waived by the parolee.
3. Whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that a person
released on parole in this state but under the parole supervision of
another state pursuant to section two hundred fifty-nine-m of this
article has violated the conditions thereof, any person duly authorized
in such other state to conduct preliminary violation hearings, upon
request of the chairman of the board of parole, may conduct such
hearing, unless such hearing is waived by the parolee. The preliminary
violation hearing and the determinations made thereat shall have the
same force and effect as preliminary violation hearing conducted in this
state by the board of parole or a member, hearing officer or panel
thereof.
4. Whenever a preliminary violation hearing is conducted in another
state pursuant to this section, the alleged violator must be afforded a
final hearing within ninety days from the date of his return to this
state.