Legislation
SECTION 29
Direction of state agency assistance in a disaster emergency
Executive (EXC) CHAPTER 18, ARTICLE 2-B
§ 29. Direction of state agency assistance in a disaster emergency.
Upon the declaration of a state disaster emergency the governor may
direct any and all agencies of the state government to provide
assistance under the coordination of the disaster preparedness
commission. Such state assistance may include: (1) utilizing, lending,
or giving to political subdivisions, with or without compensation
therefor, equipment, supplies, facilities, services of state personnel,
and other resources, other than the extension of credit; (2)
distributing medicine, medical supplies, food and other consumable
supplies through any public or private agency authorized to distribute
the same; (3) performing on public or private lands temporary emergency
work essential for the protection of public health and safety, clearing
debris and wreckage, making emergency repairs to and temporary
replacements of public facilities of political subdivisions damaged or
destroyed as a result of such disaster; and (4) making such other use of
their facilities, equipment, supplies and personnel as may be necessary
to assist in coping with the disaster or any emergency resulting
therefrom.