Legislation
SECTION 4
Secretary and counsel to the governor
Executive (EXC) CHAPTER 18, ARTICLE 2
§ 4. Secretary and counsel to the governor. A secretary to the
governor shall be appointed by the governor, and shall receive a salary
to be fixed by the governor within the amount appropriated therefor. It
shall be the duty of such secretary to assist the governor in matters
pertaining to the executive department and perform such duties as the
governor may assign to him. The governor may also appoint and at
pleasure remove a counsel to the governor who shall receive a salary to
be fixed by the governor within the amount appropriated therefor. It
shall be the duty of such counsel to advise the governor in regard to
the constitutionality, consistency and legal effect of bills presented
to the governor for his approval and on matters involving the exercise
of executive clemency and such other legal matters as may be referred to
him by the governor.