Legislation
SECTION 54
Powers
Executive (EXC) CHAPTER 18, ARTICLE 4-A
§ 54. Powers. The state inspector general shall have the power to:
1. subpoena and enforce the attendance of witnesses;
2. administer oaths or affirmations and examine witnesses under oath;
3. require the production of any books and papers deemed relevant or
material to any investigation, examination or review;
4. notwithstanding any law to the contrary, examine and copy or remove
documents or records of any kind prepared, maintained or held by any
covered agency;
5. require any officer or employee in a covered agency to answer
questions concerning any matter related to the performance of his or her
official duties. No statement or other evidence derived therefrom may be
used against such officer or employee in any subsequent criminal
prosecution other than for perjury or contempt arising from such
testimony. The refusal of any officer or employee to answer questions
shall be cause for removal from office or employment or other
appropriate penalty;
6. monitor the implementation by covered agencies of any
recommendations made by state inspector general;
7. perform any other functions that are necessary or appropriate to
fulfill the duties and responsibilities of office.
* 8. Appoint an independent monitor to provide guidance and technical
assistance related to the policies, practices, programs and decisions of
the Orange county industrial development agency, as authorized in
subdivisions two, three, four and five of section nine hundred twelve of
the general municipal law.
* NB Repealed May 3, 2026